Skip to content

Champlain scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$73,363per year · 2026-2027 · cost of attendance
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

Champlain may be worth checking, but its awards do not follow a simple grades-and-scores chart. Start with the published scholarships below.

Where does your student land?

Verified Jul 2026
2 school sources to explore

Published rules, with the school sources close at hand. Confirm the details before you count on an award.

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. First-Year Merit Scholarship$18,000-$34,000 per yearNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    First-Year Merit Scholarship

    $18,000-$34,000 per year

    Published rangeNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Holistic — no published stat grid
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for First-Year Merit Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Automatically considered based on the admissions application; notable academic achievement and/or extracurricular accomplishments

    How to keep it

    Count-On-It guarantee: renewed annually for four years and never declines as long as the student is enrolled full-time and maintains a 2.0 GPA (prorated for less-than-full-time). First bachelor's degree only; not transferable to online programs.

    Worth knowing

    $72,000-$136,000 over four years. No published GPA/test grid (holistic). Top tier ($34,000) is below the $49,500 tuition, so even the largest merit is effectively tuition-directed and does not cover the full bill.

  2. Transfer Merit Scholarship$10,000-$25,000 per yearNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Transfer Merit Scholarship

    $10,000-$25,000 per year

    Published rangeNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Holistic — no published grid
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Transfer Merit Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Automatic with admission for transfer students

    How to keep it

    Count-On-It guarantee applies (full-time + 2.0 GPA).

    Worth knowing

    $40,000-$72,000 over a degree depending on time to complete.

  3. Leahy Center Scholar Program$10,000 per year ($40,000 over four years)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Leahy Center Scholar Program

    $10,000 per year ($40,000 over four years)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Leahy Center Scholar Program

    Who qualifies

    Degree in Cybersecurity, Digital Forensics, Computer Science & Innovation, or Data Analytics; academic achievement + demonstrated interest (clubs, certifications, summer programs); up to 20 students/year

    How to keep it

    Renewable four-year program; guaranteed employment in the Leahy Center once certain employment requirements are met.

    Worth knowing

    Major-restricted merit award with an employment guarantee.

  4. Champlain Visit Scholarship$4,000 total ($1,000 per year, applied toward tuition)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Champlain Visit Scholarship

    $4,000 total ($1,000 per year, applied toward tuition)

    Published coverage or packageNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Champlain Visit Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Make an official campus visit to Champlain College

    How to keep it

    $1,000 each year you're enrolled.

    Worth knowing

    Automatically received after an official campus visit.

  5. FAFSA Scholarship$500 per yearNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    FAFSA Scholarship

    $500 per year

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for FAFSA Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Incoming students starting Fall 2026; file the FAFSA (no additional application)

    How to keep it

    Must file the FAFSA each year to continue receiving it.

    Worth knowing

    New for Fall 2026.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which Champlain award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Champlain

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Renewal ruleFirst-Year Merit Scholarship: renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

Count-On-It guarantee: renewed annually for four years and never declines as long as the student is enrolled full-time and maintains a 2.0 GPA (prorated for less-than-full-time). First bachelor's degree only; not transferable to online programs. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

What makes Champlain different

Champlain auto-awards holistic merit ($18,000-$34,000) and backs it with the Count-On-It guarantee — your scholarship never declines as long as you're full-time with a 2.0 GPA — and outside scholarships usually don't reduce your award either.

Merit tiers5See who qualifies
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Selection beyond grades and scores

Start with the selection process.

These awards are not recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read each award's selection rules, application steps and dates. Meeting a minimum is not an award offer.

  1. Read the selection rules

    Look for the school's stated criteria and whether an additional application is needed.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take Champlain's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

What families often miss

  1. Recipients of Champlain tuition benefits, Tuition Exchange scholarships, and Yellow Ribbon benefits are NOT eligible for the Count-On-It guarantee, and it does not apply to need-based federal/state grants or Champlain funds impacted by them (e.g., Vermont First Generation, New American, Single Parent, Imagine College, Pathways).

  2. The guarantee holds only while you are enrolled full-time and maintain a 2.0 GPA; Champlain funds are prorated for less-than-full-time enrollment.

  3. Even the largest first-year merit tier ($34,000) is below the $49,500 tuition for 2026-27, so it does not cover tuition in full, let alone the ~$20K of housing, food, and fees.

  4. In most cases an outside scholarship does NOT reduce your Champlain scholarship — but tuition benefits, tuition exchange, and military/veterans' benefits are exceptions that can affect your eligibility.

  5. Champlain funds apply only to your first bachelor's degree, are not transferable to online programs, and are not available for third-party study-abroad programs.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Students who want predictable aid — Champlain's Count-On-It guarantee locks your merit for four years at full-time + 2.0 GPA — plus cyber/forensics/CS/data students who can compete for the $10,000/yr Leahy Center Scholar award.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $73,363 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Champlain, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Champlain, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$28,885
$30,001–$48,000$26,034
$48,001–$75,000$34,164
$75,001–$110,000$33,857
$110,001+$41,438
All income levels (average)$35,860

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$47,850
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$35,860

That works out to roughly a 45% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $65,009 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
65%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
82%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$26,814 (~$284/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$58,386
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
26%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
61%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships do NOT reduce a Champlain scholarship in most cases. EXCEPTIONS: tuition benefits, tuition exchange, and military/veterans' benefits are not treated as outside scholarships and could impact eligibility for additional Champlain scholarships. The Count-On-It guarantee (merit never declines at full-time + 2.0 GPA) does not extend to recipients of Champlain tuition benefits, Tuition Exchange scholarships, or Yellow Ribbon benefits, nor to need-based federal/state grants and Champlain funds impacted by them.

Scholarships page (outside awards) plus Count-On-It terms & conditions. Champlain funds apply only to the first bachelor's degree and are not transferable to online programs or third-party study abroad.

Source

Other Champlain scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountAmount not published (need-based)EligibilityStudents demonstrating community leadership; requires a supplemental nomination form

Only scholarship requiring a supplemental form; impacted by federal/state grants (outside Count-On-It guarantee)

Source

AmountUp to full cost of attendance (with EFC + federal/state aid)EligibilityFirst-generation Vermont HS seniors, full-time, Pell-eligible; must remain in campus housing for full award

Need-based; outside Count-On-It guarantee

Source

AmountCovers tuition less EFC and federal/state grantsEligibilityVermont refugee/asylum students; Pell-eligible

Need-based

Source

AmountAmount not publishedEligibilityPell-eligible Vermont residents who are single parents in the Champlain Single Parents Program

Source

AmountAmount not publishedEligibilityFull-time first-year School of Social Innovation students with significant community service

Selected by Admissions from application activities

Source

Champlain merit aid FAQ

  • Will my Champlain scholarship decrease over time?

    No — under the Count-On-It Financial Aid Guarantee, your merit scholarship never declines for four years as long as you remain enrolled full-time and maintain a 2.0 GPA (with carve-outs for tuition benefits, Tuition Exchange, Yellow Ribbon, and need-based federal/state-linked funds).

  • Do I need to apply separately for merit scholarships?

    No. You're automatically considered for most scholarships based on your admissions application; only the Pathways Scholarship requires a supplemental nomination form.

  • Will an outside scholarship reduce my Champlain award?

    In most cases, no. The exceptions are tuition benefits, tuition exchange, and military/veterans' benefits, which are not treated as outside scholarships and could affect your eligibility for additional Champlain scholarships.

See sources and other schools

How Champlain compares

  • 14 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use no-displacement displacement.

    Champlain is in the small minority (14 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Champlain is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Champlain’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Champlain merit aid

The next chapter

Where does Champlain fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook