Colorado State award rules
Will the scholarship last four years at Colorado State?
We pulled the school’s grade, credit, and time limits into one place so you can see what it takes to keep the award.
The short answer
7 of 7 published awards are listed as renewable.
The exact rule can change by award. Check the award your student may receive before you count on the same amount every year.
What to do
Find the award name in the full research below. Save its grade, credit, and deadline rules with your college plan.
See every award rule, common mistake, and source
At a glance
- Renewable tiers
- 7 of 7
- One-time tiers
- 0
- Tiers with published renewal terms
- 7
- Renewal risk profile
- moderate
Renewal risk profile
Colorado State's renewal bar is achievable for steady students but isn't generous. Most awards require a cumulative GPA in the 3.0–3.4 band plus full-time enrollment. Audit the strictest tier on this school's list before assuming the four-year value is locked in.
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 4.0+: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.80–3.99: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.60–3.79: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.40–3.59: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.30–3.39: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.20–3.29: 3.0 GPA
- Green & Gold (Colorado resident): 3.0 GPA
Renewal terms by tier
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 4.0+
$16,000 per year (covers ~44% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 4 GPA
To keep it: Maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA and Satisfactory Academic Progress; up to 8 semesters or degree completion, whichever comes first.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.80–3.99
$12,000 per year (~33% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 3.8 GPA
To keep it: 3.0 cumulative GPA and SAP; up to 8 semesters.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.60–3.79
$10,000 per year (~28% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 3.6 GPA
To keep it: 3.0 cumulative GPA and SAP; up to 8 semesters.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.40–3.59
$8,000 per year (~22% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 3.4 GPA
To keep it: 3.0 cumulative GPA and SAP; up to 8 semesters.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.30–3.39
$6,000 per year (~17% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 3.3 GPA
To keep it: 3.0 cumulative GPA and SAP; up to 8 semesters.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (non-resident) — 3.20–3.29
$4,000 per year (~11% of tuition/fees)Entry requirements: 3.2 GPA
To keep it: 3.0 cumulative GPA and SAP; up to 8 semesters.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-nonresident-first-year-students/
Green & Gold (Colorado resident)
$2,500–$4,000 per year ($10,000–$16,000 over four years)Entry requirements: 3.8 GPA
To keep it: Maintain a 3.0 GPA and Satisfactory Academic Progress; up to 8 semesters or degree completion.
Source: https://thehub.colostate.edu/financial-aid/scholarships-for-colorado-resident-first-year-students/
How families lose this aid
- Colorado residents expecting the same dollar amounts as out-of-state students.
The Green & Gold ladder is far more generous for non-residents ($4,000–$16,000/year) than for residents ($2,500–$4,000/year), and residents need a 3.8+ GPA to qualify at all versus a 3.2 non-resident floor. The program is designed to offset the higher non-resident tuition.
- Missing the January 15 deadline or not submitting updated credentials by March 1.
Green & Gold is considered from the admission application; the fall-start deadline is January 15. Already-admitted students who want to raise their tier with updated credentials (e.g., a higher final GPA) must submit them by March 1.
- Treating the GPA bands as flexible.
The non-resident grid is a hard published ladder — a 3.79 GPA gets $10,000/year, but a 3.80 gets $12,000/year. A few hundredths of a point can be worth $2,000/year. It is worth confirming exactly which GPA CSU is using.
Renewal questions families ask
- Is Colorado State's Green & Gold Scholarship automatic?
- Yes. CSU states students 'do not need to complete a separate application for these scholarships, as they are automatically considered based upon the information provided in their application for admission.' The award is determined by your GPA band.
- What do Colorado residents get?
- Colorado residents with a 3.8+ GPA receive $2,500 to $4,000 per year ($10,000 to $16,000 over four years) — a separate and smaller ladder than the non-resident grid, because resident tuition is already much lower.
- How do I keep the Green & Gold for four years?
- You must maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA and Satisfactory Academic Progress. The award is available for up to eight semesters, or until your degree is complete, whichever comes first.
How Colorado State compares across our verified dataset
- 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.
Colorado State is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.
Sources used on this page
Every renewal claim is checked against Colorado State’s own published materials.
- Policy pageColorado State stacking policy
- Cost of attendanceColorado State cost-of-attendance worksheet
- Merit tiersGreen & Gold (non-resident) — 4.0+
- Merit tiersGreen & Gold (Colorado resident)
More on Colorado State merit aid
- Colorado State merit aid overviewFull tier ladder, named scholarships, departmental awards, and how families decide.
- Colorado State scholarship stackingWhether outside awards land as upside or quietly displace institutional aid.
- Does Colorado State displace outside scholarships?The dollar math on a $5,000 outside award, plus peer schools that handle it differently.