Skip to content

Hanover scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$63,819per year · 2026-2027 · cost of attendance
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

Hanover awards automatic merit on admission. Hanover does not publish a GPA or test chart, so you cannot self-calculate the dollars.

Where does your student land?

Verified Jun 2026
1 school source to explore

Published rules, with the school sources close at hand. Confirm the details before you count on an award.

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. Academic Merit Scholarships (weighted-GPA grid)$20,000-$36,000AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Academic Merit Scholarships (weighted-GPA grid)

    $20,000-$36,000

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Weighted GPA tiers: 4.25+ ($36k); 4.0-4.24 ($34k); 3.75-3.99 ($30k); 3.50-3.74 ($28k); 3.25-3.49 ($24k); 3.24 and below ($20k)
    SAT
    Not used for merit
    ACT
    Not used for merit
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Academic Merit Scholarships (weighted-GPA grid)

    Who qualifies

    All applicants automatically reviewed; decision based on weighted GPA from the high school transcript at time of applying.

    How to keep it

    Renewable academic merit scholarship; renewal tied to academic standing (Satisfactory Academic Progress). Tuition is locked for four years for new first-years.

    Worth knowing

    Test scores are considered in admission review but do NOT affect merit scholarship consideration. Entering Fall 2026.

  2. Spencer Scholarship for EngineeringFull ride (tuition, standard room, board, and books)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Spencer Scholarship for Engineering

    Full ride (tuition, standard room, board, and books)

    Published coverage or packageNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Spencer Scholarship for Engineering

    Who qualifies

    Two awards/year for Engineering or Engineering Science majors with significant financial need and the highest levels of academic achievement. Separate scholarship application, two STEM teacher recommendations, essay, possible interview.

    How to keep it

    Renewable; to maintain eligibility students must major in engineering or engineering science.

    Worth knowing

    'Full-ride indicates that tuition, standard room, board and books will all be covered.' Scholarship application due December 15, 2025; FAFSA by January 31, 2026 (code 001801).

  3. Campus Visit Award$4,000-$6,000 (first year)AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Campus Visit Award

    $4,000-$6,000 (first year)

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Campus Visit Award

    Who qualifies

    All domestic admitted students who visit campus (or attend a one-on-one virtual admission event) during senior year. $4,000 for first visit; additional $2,000 for a second visit.

    How to keep it

    After year one, the $6,000 is available for annual renewal as the Student Success Award.

    Worth knowing

    Stacks with merit (subject to the tuition cap). Becomes the renewable $6,000 Student Success Award for years 2-4.

  4. Student Success Award$6,000Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Student Success Award

    $6,000

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Student Success Award

    Who qualifies

    First-year students; FAFSA required each year.

    How to keep it

    Renewable for years two through four if making Satisfactory Academic Progress AND continuing to complete the FAFSA each year.

    Worth knowing

    Requires filing the FAFSA every year to keep — a renewal condition families miss.

  5. National Pell PromiseFull tuitionAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    National Pell Promise

    Full tuition

    Published coverage or packageAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Weighted high school GPA of at least 3.25
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for National Pell Promise

    Who qualifies

    File FAFSA by April 15; Student Aid Index (SAI) from -1,500 to 0. For Indiana residents, must also meet state aid requirements annually.

    How to keep it

    Renewable each year upon filing the FAFSA, continuing to meet the qualifying SAI, and meeting Satisfactory Academic Progress.

    Worth knowing

    Hanover assists in meeting full tuition (combination of aid). FAFSA deadline April 15.

  6. Indiana Pell Promise+ / Pell Promise++Tuition + standard housing (+ meal plan at higher GPA)AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Indiana Pell Promise+ / Pell Promise++

    Tuition + standard housing (+ meal plan at higher GPA)

    Published coverage or packageAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    GPA 4.0+ → tuition + housing + meal plan; GPA 3.75-3.99 → tuition + housing only
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Indiana Pell Promise+ / Pell Promise++

    Who qualifies

    Pell-eligible Indiana residents with a -1,500 Student Aid Index (SAI). Indiana residency required.

    How to keep it

    Must complete the FAFSA by April 15 each year; Indiana residents must also meet state aid requirements annually.

    Worth knowing

    Indiana-resident-only. Pell Promise+ (GPA 4.0+) covers tuition, standard housing, and a meal plan; Pell Promise++ (GPA 3.75-3.99) covers tuition and standard housing (student pays the meal plan).

  7. Austin E. Knowlton Memorial Scholarship$5,000Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Austin E. Knowlton Memorial Scholarship

    $5,000

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Austin E. Knowlton Memorial Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Approximately four first-year students, preferably from Ohio, planning to major in a STEM discipline.

    How to keep it

    Renewable.

    Worth knowing

    Preference for Ohio residents pursuing STEM. Funded by the Austin E. Knowlton Foundation.

Lights up against Hanover's published cutoffs. Not an award offer; confirm with the financial aid office. Award terms and residency rules change; some awards differ for in-state and out-of-state students. Always confirm at the school’s source page.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which Hanover award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Hanover

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Aid capHard $63,819 cost-of-attendance ceiling

Institutional aid at Hanover cannot push the package past $63,819. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

What makes Hanover different

Hanover guarantees every admitted first-year a renewable academic merit award on a transparent weighted-GPA grid ($20,000 to $36,000) — test scores explicitly don't count — but caps all aid at the cost of tuition.

Merit tiers74 based on grades or scores
Research checkedJun 2026By our research team

More than one award path

Separate the two paths.

Some awards use published academic thresholds. Others have different selection criteria. A score chart does not describe every award at this school.

  1. Match the published criteria

    Use all requirements together, including residency and the entering class.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take Hanover's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

What families often miss

  1. Hanover's merit grid is based solely on weighted high school GPA. The page states test scores 'will be considered in application review, but will not affect merit scholarship consideration.'

  2. All forms of aid and grants are capped at the cost of TUITION ($46,232), not the $63,819 direct cost. Awards above tuition are not paid out.

  3. Decisions use the WEIGHTED GPA as provided on your high school transcript at the time of applying — so the 4.25+/$36,000 top tier assumes a weighted scale.

  4. The $6,000 Student Success Award (years 2-4) requires both Satisfactory Academic Progress and completing the FAFSA each year; missing the FAFSA forfeits it.

  5. Indiana Pell Promise+/++ (tuition + housing, sometimes + meals) requires Indiana residency, Pell eligibility, and a -1,500 SAI. Non-Indiana Pell students instead look to the National Pell Promise (full tuition, weighted GPA 3.25+).

  6. These cover tuition only; recipients are explicitly responsible for room, board, and books.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

An applicant with a strong weighted high school GPA who wants a predictable, automatic award (no test scores needed); Indiana and Pell-eligible students gain additional full-tuition/housing promises.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $63,819 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Hanover, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Hanover, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$16,832
$30,001–$48,000$18,773
$48,001–$75,000$16,944
$75,001–$110,000$23,824
$110,001+$27,030
All income levels (average)$21,829

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$44,638
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$21,829

That works out to roughly a 63% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $58,821 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
67%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
82%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$25,250 (~$268/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$53,957
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
31%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
55%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Every form of institutional aid combined is capped at the cost of tuition. Awards generally stack up to that ceiling. Awards designated for tuition (institutional scholarships/grants, Pell, Indiana state grants, and outside scholarships) together may not exceed tuition.

The page repeats 'All forms of aid and grants cannot exceed the cost of tuition' under every award. A separate statement on outside scholarships: 'All financial awards designated for tuition (institutional scholarships/grants, Pell grant, Indiana state grants, and outside scholarships), may not exceed the cost of tuition in an academic year.'

Source

Other Hanover scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

Amount$2,500 (renewable)EligibilityAdmitted students; separate scholarship application by December 15, 2025; FAFSA by December 15, 2025.

Four-year experiential program with paid internship.

Source

Amount$2,500 (renewable)EligibilityTop applicants interested in concert band, orchestra (strings), or choir; audition (in-person or video).

Renewable upon continued ensemble participation + SAP. App by Dec 15, 2025.

Source

Amount$2,500 (renewable)EligibilityPerformers or technicians; audition, resume/portfolio, interview.

Renewable upon continued department participation. App by Dec 15, 2025.

Source

AmountFull tuitionEligibilityThree awards; Indiana residents who are members of/nominated by Purpose of Life Ministries (Indianapolis). Recipients pay room, board, books.

Apply for admission by Dec 15, 2025; FAFSA by Dec 15, 2025.

Source

AmountFull tuitionEligibilityTwo students; active members of the Muhammad Ali Center Council of Students (Louisville, KY). Recipients pay room, board, books.

Apply for admission by Dec 15, 2025.

Source

AmountFull tuitionEligibilityOne incoming first-year; Indiana resident and confirmed Starfish Scholar. Covers tuition for four years; recipient pays room, board, books.

Apply for admission by Dec 15, 2025.

Source

Amount$2,500EligibilityFirst-years whose parent/legal guardian is employed by an accredited Indiana K-12 school (public or private). One award per family.

Requires FAFSA + employment verification.

Source

Amount$2,000 (renewable)EligibilityImmediate relatives of Hanover alumni and current students.

FAFSA required; renewable with SAP.

Source

Amount$2,000 (renewable)EligibilityIncoming students who are siblings of current Hanover students.

Source

AmountUp to full tuitionEligibilityChildren of those who died in the line of duty (military, police, emergency workers) or as a direct result of service. Documentation required.

Source

Amount$2,000EligibilityTen awards to admitted students who participated in a FIRST Robotics Competition or FIRST Tech Challenge team. Form + recommendation by February 1, 2026.

No STEM major required.

Source

AmountValue of housing, food, and laundry fees (4-yr renewable)EligibilityLilly Endowment scholars (in addition to the Lilly Endowment scholarship). FAFSA by April 15.

Also fully funds a May term off-campus experience.

Source

Amount$2,500EligibilityMembers of Phi Theta Kappa (two-year college honor society); first-year college students not eligible (transfer-oriented).

Source

Hanover merit aid FAQ

  • Do I have to apply separately for the academic merit scholarship?

    No. All students who apply for admission are automatically reviewed for a renewable academic merit scholarship based on weighted high school GPA.

  • Do my SAT/ACT scores affect my merit scholarship?

    No. Test scores are considered in admission review but do not affect merit scholarship consideration; the merit grid is based on weighted GPA.

  • Can my scholarships and aid exceed the cost of attendance?

    No — all forms of aid and grants are capped at the cost of tuition ($46,232 for 2026-2027).

  • What is the deadline for the competitive scholarships (Spencer Engineering, Social Justice, Music, Theatre)?

    Admitted students must submit the separate scholarship application by December 15, 2025 (Spencer also requires the FAFSA by January 31, 2026).

  • Is my tuition rate locked?

    Yes. New first-year students have their tuition rate locked for four years.

See sources and other schools

How Hanover compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    Hanover is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Hanover is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Hanover’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Hanover merit aid

The next chapter

Where does Hanover fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook