Skip to content

High Point scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$80,686per year · 2026-2027 · On-campus
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

High Point is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 4 published awards, and 4 are based on those numbers.

Where does your student land?

Verified Jul 2026
3 school sources to explore

Published rules, with the school sources close at hand. Confirm the details before you count on an award.

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. Presidential Founders Scholarship$40,000–Full Tuition per yearAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Presidential Founders Scholarship

    $40,000–Full Tuition per year

    Published coverage or packageAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    4.0
    SAT
    1550
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Presidential Founders Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Published figures are averages for the tier (Average GPA 4.0 unweighted, Average SAT 1550), not hard cutoffs. Awarded within the admission review; no separate scholarship application.

    How to keep it

    Renewable over four years as long as renewal GPA requirements are met. For full consideration, apply by November 15.

  2. Presidential Fellowships$12,000–$20,000 per yearAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Presidential Fellowships

    $12,000–$20,000 per year

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    3.8
    SAT
    1363
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Presidential Fellowships

    Who qualifies

    Published figures are tier averages (Average GPA 3.8 unweighted, Average SAT 1363), not hard cutoffs.

    How to keep it

    Renewable over four years as long as renewal GPA requirements are met. Apply by November 15 for full consideration.

  3. Presidential Scholarships$10,000–$17,000 per yearAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Presidential Scholarships

    $10,000–$17,000 per year

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    3.58
    SAT
    1235
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Presidential Scholarships

    Who qualifies

    Published figures are tier averages (Average GPA 3.58 unweighted, Average SAT 1235), not hard cutoffs.

    How to keep it

    Renewable over four years as long as renewal GPA requirements are met. Apply by November 15 for full consideration.

  4. High Point Scholarships$5,000–$10,000 per yearAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    High Point Scholarships

    $5,000–$10,000 per year

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    3.26
    SAT
    1157
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for High Point Scholarships

    Who qualifies

    Published figures are tier averages (Average GPA 3.26 unweighted, Average SAT 1157), not hard cutoffs.

    How to keep it

    Renewable over four years as long as renewal GPA requirements are met. Apply by November 15 for full consideration.

Lights up against High Point's published cutoffs. Not an award offer; confirm with the financial aid office. Award terms and residency rules change; some awards differ for in-state and out-of-state students. Always confirm at the school’s source page.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which High Point award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at High Point

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

What makes High Point different

North Carolina experiential-luxury private with a genuinely published four-level merit grid — High Point Scholarships up to Presidential Founders ($40,000 to full tuition) — banded by GPA and SAT, plus a $3,000 Honors/Fellows add-on.

Merit tiers44 based on grades or scores
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Published academic criteria

Start with the thresholds.

These awards are recorded as automatic on academic criteria. Match the published grades and scores, then check residency, entering year and every additional condition.

  1. Match the published criteria

    Use all requirements together, including residency and the entering class.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take High Point's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

What families often miss

  1. High Point lists 'Average GPA' and 'Average SAT' at each level — e.g., 4.0 / 1550 for Presidential Founders. These are the typical profile at the tier, not minimum thresholds. A student slightly below the average can still earn the tier, and a student at the average is not guaranteed it; the rest of the application matters.

  2. The Founders tier is measured against tuition, not the total. Tuition and fees are $50,628 for 2026-27, while the $71,429 figure adds Tier 1 housing, food, and dining tax. Even a full-tuition award leaves roughly $20,801 of housing and food for the family.

  3. High Point states that 'For full consideration under the Presidential Scholarship Program or High Point Scholars, students must submit their application for admission by November 15.' Applying after that date can reduce scholarship consideration even for a strong applicant.

See award cutoffs and special programs

Presidential Founders Scholarship — High Point's top tier, $40,000 to full tuition

The Presidential Founders Scholarship is High Point's highest published merit level at '$40,000-Full Tuition,' aimed at applicants with an 'Average GPA: 4.0 (unweighted)' and 'Average SAT: 1550.' Unlike schools that hide their ladder, High Point publishes a four-level grid with stat averages at each step, so families can roughly self-place. The award is part of the Presidential Scholarship Program and is 'renewable over four years, as long as renewal GPA requirements are met.' For full consideration, 'students must submit their application for admission by November 15.' The figures are averages, not hard cutoffs — High Point frames them as the typical profile at each level, so a student slightly below the average SAT can still land the tier on the strength of the rest of the application. Honors Scholars and Fellows also receive a $3,000 scholarship on top of the Presidential award.

Source

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

High-stat students (think 1.5k+ SAT, near-4.0 GPA for the top tier) drawn to High Point's amenity-heavy campus who want a transparent, stat-anchored merit ladder rather than a discretionary black box. The Founders tier rewards the strongest applicants with up to full tuition.

Cost of attendance$80,686 for 2026-2027Each bar is the full published cost for that scenario, sized against the highest figure so totals compare at a glance.
On-campus$80,686
  • Tuition & fees
  • Housing & food
  • Books
  • Travel
  • Personal
  • Loan fees

Official COA total $80,686 (Tier 2 default housing incl. higher-tier upcharge). Housing combines Tier 2 ($9,348) + higher room tier ($4,890); food combines meals ($10,728) + NC dining tax ($724). Input total $71,429 reflects base direct costs only.

High Point cost-of-attendance source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at High Point, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at High Point, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$32,763
$30,001–$48,000$31,937
$48,001–$75,000$32,461
$75,001–$110,000$35,508
$110,001+$41,994
All income levels (average)$38,707

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$45,312
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$38,707

That works out to roughly a 41% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $65,548 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
74%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
85%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$24,575 (~$261/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$61,389
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
15%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
45%
See other scholarships and cost examples

Other High Point scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

Amount$3,000 per year (renewable)EligibilityHonors Scholars and students in the nine discipline-specific Fellows programs receive a $3,000 scholarship renewable annually based on academic performance and continued participation, in addition to any Presidential Fellowship, Presidential Scholarship, or High Point Scholarship.

Source

High Point merit aid FAQ

  • Does High Point publish its merit scholarship amounts?

    Yes — unusually clearly. High Point lists four levels with dollar ranges and stat averages: Presidential Founders ($40,000-Full Tuition, avg GPA 4.0 / SAT 1550), Presidential Fellowships ($12,000-$20,000), Presidential Scholarships ($10,000-$17,000), and High Point Scholarships ($5,000-$10,000 per year).

  • Are the listed GPA and SAT numbers required to get the scholarship?

    No. High Point publishes them as the 'Average GPA' and 'Average SAT' for each tier, not as cutoffs. They describe the typical recipient profile; placement is decided in the admission review, so the surrounding application still matters.

  • When do I need to apply to be considered for the top scholarships?

    By November 15. High Point states that 'For full consideration under the Presidential Scholarship Program or High Point Scholars, students must submit their application for admission by November 15.'

  • Do the Fellows and Honors programs add money on top?

    Yes. 'Honors Scholars and fellows will receive a $3,000 scholarship renewable annually based on academic performance and continued participation in the program,' layered on top of any Presidential Fellowship, Presidential Scholarship, or High Point Scholarship.

  • Does a full-tuition Founders award cover the whole bill?

    No. It covers tuition. For 2026-27, tuition and fees are $50,628, but the published total of $71,429 also includes Tier 1 housing, food, and dining tax — roughly $20,801 of housing and food that a full-tuition award does not touch.

See sources and other schools

How High Point compares

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    High Point is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against High Point’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring High Point merit aid

The next chapter

Where does High Point fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook