Skip to content

University of Cincinnati · Ohio

Cincinnati scholarships and merit aid

Ohio public research and co-op flagship whose Cincinnatus program is application-based and competitive rather than a stat-driven automatic grid, topping out at 20 full-ride Presidential awards (about $30k/year) with a long Century/University tail from $1k to $6k/year.

Verified Jul 20262 months ago

The short answer

Is Cincinnati worth a closer look?

Cincinnati may be worth checking, but its awards do not follow a simple grades-and-scores chart. Start with the published scholarships below.

Merit tiers3See who qualifies
First-year students with school awards26%First-year students, CDS 2024-2025
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Free Merit Check

See what Cincinnati's published rules mean for your student. Takes 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Cincinnati

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

$120,000 total…$120,000 total (about $30,000/year, full tuition + fees + room + board + book allowance)

Cincinnatus Presidential Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Only 20 awarded annually to academically competitive students. Requires a complete first-year application plus Cincinnatus materials submitted by November 1 of senior year. Not awarded on a published GPA/test cutoff.

How to keep it

Renewed for the length of the undergraduate program (up to 8 full-time semesters) provided the student maintains a 3.0 GPA and completes the annual 30-hour community service requirement.

Source

$5,000–$24,000 total…$5,000–$24,000 total ($1,000–$6,000 per year)

Cincinnatus Century & University Scholarships

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Numerous Century and University Scholarships awarded annually to academically competitive students. Competitive, not stat-banded; same November 1 Cincinnatus application requirement.

How to keep it

Renewed for the length of the undergraduate program (up to 8 full-time semesters) with a 3.0 GPA and the annual 30-hour community service requirement.

Source

$10,000 per year…$10,000 per year (out-of-state tuition reduction)

UC National Outreach Award

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Reduces out-of-state tuition costs for eligible non-resident students. Application materials due by November 1 of senior year.

How to keep it

Renewable annual award; maintain a 3.0 GPA and complete the annual 30-hour community service requirement, up to 8 full-time in-class semesters.

Source

See what could change an award

Rules that could change the answer

These are the rules we would flag for your family. Each comes from Cincinnati's published information.

  • Renewal ruleCincinnatus Presidential Scholarship: renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

    Renewed for the length of the undergraduate program (up to 8 full-time semesters) provided the student maintains a 3.0 GPA and completes the annual 30-hour community service requirement. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

What families often miss

  1. UC does not publish a stat-banded automatic ladder for Cincinnatus. The award is competitive and requires a separate, complete application by November 1 of senior year. A strong GPA does not guarantee any specific tier.

  2. Cincinnatus, National Outreach, Darwin T. Turner, and Choose Ohio First awards all require materials by November 1 of senior year. This is much earlier than a typical regular-decision admission deadline, and a late application forfeits scholarship consideration entirely.

  3. Even the $30,000/year Presidential award requires a 3.0 GPA AND completion of an annual 30-hour community service requirement to renew. Falling short of either can cost the award.

See award cutoffs and special programs

Cincinnatus Presidential Scholarship — UC's full-ride top tier

The Presidential level of the Cincinnatus Scholarship is the headline award: UC names 20 Presidential Scholarships of $120,000 each (about $30,000 per year, covering full tuition, fees, room, board, and a book allowance) to the most academically competitive applicants. Unlike automatic-grid schools (Kansas, Colorado State, Oregon State), this is not awarded on a published GPA cutoff — students must submit a complete first-year application plus required Cincinnatus materials by November 1 of senior year, and the award is competitive. Renewal requires a 3.0 GPA and an annual 30-hour community service commitment for up to eight full-time semesters.

Source

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Students drawn to co-op (UC is the founder of cooperative education) who are willing to file a separate Cincinnatus application by November 1 of senior year. Out-of-state students should note the awards are competitive, not guaranteed by GPA, plus a separate $10,000/year National Outreach Award reduces out-of-state tuition.

Cost of attendance$30,530–$45,864 for 2025-2026Each bar is the full published cost for that scenario, sized against the highest figure so totals compare at a glance.
Out-of-state, on-campus$45,864
In-state, on-campus$30,530
  • Tuition & fees
  • Housing & food

Uptown campus, new on-campus full-time undergraduate. Billed/direct-cost breakdown (tuition & fees plus housing & food) per official 2025-26 rates; indirect costs omitted.

Cincinnati cost-of-attendance source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Cincinnati, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Cincinnati, academic year 2021-22 — in-state, Title-IV aid recipients only
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$17,974
$30,001–$48,000$18,092
$48,001–$75,000$22,492
$75,001–$110,000$27,596
$110,001+$29,616
All income levels (average)$25,648

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees (in-state), AY 2022-23
$13,976
Published tuition & fees (out-of-state), AY 2022-23
$29,310
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$25,648

That works out to roughly a 20% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $32,171 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Cincinnati is a public school; Scorecard's net price figure covers in-state, Title-IV-aid-recipient payers only — there is no comparable federal figure for out-of-state students.

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
75%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
85%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$21,250 (~$225/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$54,810
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
22%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
48%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

UC treats all scholarships, regardless of source, as need-based funding for federal aid purposes, and outside awards can reduce eligibility for other need-based aid. Reductions most often hit loans or work-study first, but scholarship adjustments are possible under the scholarship-limit policy when total aid exceeds the cost-of-attendance budget.

Per UC's Scholarship Limits page, outside scholarship awards are applied to the bill and refunded only if the bill is otherwise paid. All scholarships, no matter the source, count as need-based funding for federal aid purposes and can reduce eligibility for other need-based aid. The detailed over-award order lives on a separate budget/limits page; families with large outside awards stacking on a Presidential/Century award should confirm with Student Financial Aid before counting on additive dollars.

Source

More school data

From the Cincinnati Common Data Set 2024-2025:

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Cincinnati’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
26%of admitsget merit
Average award$6,387Covers ~14% of $45,864 cost of attendance

At Cincinnati, roughly 1 in 4 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $6,387about 14% of total cost.

As filed in Cincinnati's CDS Section H2A: of 6,842 first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmen, 1,780 had no financial need and received institutional merit (non-need) scholarship or grant aid, averaging $6,387. Across all full-time degree-seeking undergraduates: 6,251 of 26,253, averaging $6,180. Athletic awards are excluded per the CDS definition.

Receive institutional merit26%First-year students, Common Data Set 2024-2025
Average merit award$6,387Across recipients, Common Data Set 2024-2025

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025 (verified 2026-07-23)

Cincinnati merit aid FAQ

  • Is the University of Cincinnati's merit aid automatic based on my GPA?

    No. Unlike Kansas or Colorado State, UC's Cincinnatus scholarships (Presidential, Century, University) are competitive and require a separate application with materials due by November 1 of senior year. There is no published GPA/test grid that guarantees a specific dollar amount.

  • How much is the top Cincinnatus award worth?

    UC awards 20 Presidential Scholarships of $120,000 each (about $30,000 per year), which covers full tuition, fees, room, board, and a book allowance. Century and University Scholarships range from $5,000 to $24,000 total ($1,000 to $6,000 per year).

  • What does an out-of-state student get at Cincinnati?

    Beyond Cincinnatus, UC offers a National Outreach Award of $10,000 per year that reduces out-of-state tuition for eligible non-residents. Like the other awards, it requires materials by November 1 and renews with a 3.0 GPA plus the annual 30-hour community service requirement.

  • What do I have to do to keep a Cincinnatus scholarship?

    All Cincinnatus scholarships renew for the length of your undergraduate program (up to eight full-time semesters) as long as you maintain a 3.0 GPA and complete the annual 30-hour community service requirement.

See sources and other schools

How Cincinnati compares

  • 145 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use loan-first displacement.

    Cincinnati is in a recognizable cluster (145 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Cincinnati is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Cincinnati’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Cincinnati merit aid