Skip to content

UNLV scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$50,284per year · 2026-2027 · cost of attendance
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

UNLV is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 5 published awards, and 2 are based on those numbers.

Where does your student land?

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. President's Scholarship$10,000Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    President's Scholarship

    $10,000

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for President's Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Incoming first-year students declared National Merit Scholarship finalists who list UNLV as first choice by May 1; admitted and FAFSA + Institutional Aid Application by priority deadline; fall start.

    How to keep it

    Renewable up to 135 attempted credits (incl. transfer) with a cumulative 2.00 GPA; full-time each semester (12+ credits); complete a FAFSA or Institutional Aid Application each year by the priority deadline.

    Worth knowing

    Stackable: Yes. Requires National Merit finalist status AND naming UNLV first-choice by May 1.

  2. UNLV SignatureVariesAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    UNLV Signature

    Varies

    Variable or qualified amountAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for UNLV Signature

    Who qualifies

    Offered at the time of admission in recognition of academic achievements; no additional application. Fully admitted + FAFSA + Institutional Aid Application by the priority deadline; fall start. In-state, out-of-state & international undergraduates.

    How to keep it

    Renewable up to 135 attempted credits with a cumulative 2.00 GPA; full-time each semester; FAFSA or Institutional Aid Application each year by priority deadline.

    Worth knowing

    Stackable: Yes. Amount varies (UNLV does not publish a GPA/test-keyed dollar grid for Signature on this page). Residency change can change the amount.

  3. Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)150% of in-state tuition rateAutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)

    150% of in-state tuition rate

    Published coverage or packageAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    First-year: 3.25+ overall high school GPA
    SAT
    1160
    ACT
    24
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)

    Who qualifies

    First-years need a 3.25+ overall GPA OR 24 ACT OR 1160 SAT (UNLV's WUE page says the GPA may be weighted or unweighted; its scholarships hub says unweighted — meet the unweighted bar to be safe); transfers need fewer than 90 credits with 3.0+ GPA; must reside in an eligible WUE state/territory; first-years must live in a UNLV residence hall their first year; fall start, full-time.

    How to keep it

    Renewable up to 135 attempted credits with a cumulative 2.00 GPA; full-time each semester.

    Worth knowing

    Stackable: Yes. Charges 150% of the in-state tuition rate (far below the standard nonresident rate). Residency-restricted to WUE western states/territories. Priority consideration is first-come, first-considered through July 1.

  4. Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship (GGMS)$960-$1,200 per semester ($80/credit hour, up to $10,000 lifetime)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship (GGMS)

    $960-$1,200 per semester ($80/credit hour, up to $10,000 lifetime)

    Variable or qualified amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Semester GPA 2.75+ to renew
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship (GGMS)

    Who qualifies

    Nevada high school graduates; eligibility determined by the Nevada State Treasurer's Office; must acknowledge award via MSID; use within 6 years of HS graduation.

    How to keep it

    Renewable up to $10,000 within six years of high school graduation; enroll and complete a minimum of 12 credits per semester, maintain a semester GPA of 2.75+, and meet SAP. Two-strike policy: a second loss of eligibility = permanent removal.

    Worth knowing

    Nevada-resident-only STATE award (separate from UNLV institutional aid). Stackable: Yes. $80 per enrolled credit hour, up to 15 credits/semester, $10,000 lifetime cap.

  5. Rebel Edge Program (Nevada residents)Free tuition and fees (up to 15 credits) + $1,000 annual book stipendNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Rebel Edge Program (Nevada residents)

    Free tuition and fees (up to 15 credits) + $1,000 annual book stipend

    Variable or qualified amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Rebel Edge Program (Nevada residents)

    Who qualifies

    Nevada resident; fully admitted by priority deadline; FAFSA + Institutional Aid Application by priority deadline; fall start; Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) under $68,000 (parent AGI for dependents).

    How to keep it

    Renewable up to 135 attempted credits with a cumulative 2.00 GPA; full-time each semester; FAFSA or Institutional Aid Application each year; must keep AGI under $68,000. Eligibility reassessed each year (can become eligible in later years).

    Worth knowing

    Need-/income-based last-dollar promise: combines federal, state, and institutional aid to cover full-time tuition and fees (up to 15 credits) plus a $1,000 book stipend. Nevada-resident + AGI gate.

Lights up against UNLV's published cutoffs. Not an award offer; confirm with the financial aid office. Award terms and residency rules change; some awards differ for in-state and out-of-state students. Always confirm at the school’s source page.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which UNLV award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at UNLV

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Renewal rulePresident's Scholarship: renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

Renewable up to 135 attempted credits (incl. transfer) with a cumulative 2.00 GPA; full-time each semester (12+ credits); complete a FAFSA or Institutional Aid Application each year by the priority deadline. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

Aid capHard $50,284 cost-of-attendance ceiling

Institutional aid at UNLV cannot push the package past $50,284. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

What makes UNLV different

UNLV awards stackable institutional scholarships (Signature, Opportunity, the $10,000 President's for National Merit finalists) plus the Nevada-resident Rebel Edge tuition-free promise and the state Millennium Scholarship — with most awards renewing at just a 2.0 GPA.

Read our full reasoning

Worth a close look for western-state families (WUE cuts tuition to 150% of in-state) and National Merit finalists; for everyone else, UNLV's merit is real but unpriced — its main academic award publishes no dollar table.

UNLV's published numbers cluster in three places. First, the President's Scholarship pays National Merit finalists who name UNLV first choice by May 1 a flat $10,000. Second, the Western Undergraduate Exchange charges students from eligible western states 150% of the in-state tuition rate — roughly $16,800 on 2026-27 rates, versus the $31,420 nonresident tuition-and-fees bill — with published gates (3.25+ GPA, or 24 ACT / 1160 SAT) and a first-year residence-hall requirement. Third, Nevada residents stack the state's Millennium Scholarship ($80 per credit, $10,000 lifetime) with UNLV aid, and lower-income Nevada families (AGI under $68,000) can reach free tuition and fees through Rebel Edge. The flagship academic award, UNLV Signature, is automatic at admission but lists its amount only as 'Varies' — no GPA-keyed dollar grid exists on any current UNLV page, so treat aggregator tier tables as stale. Renewal is unusually forgiving: most institutional awards renew at a 2.00 cumulative GPA with full-time enrollment, though the Millennium Scholarship demands a 2.75 semester GPA, 12+ credits, and carries a two-strike permanent-removal rule. Everything runs through one gate: admission plus FAFSA plus the Institutional Aid Application by the November 15 priority deadline.

Merit tiers52 based on grades or scores
First-year students with school awards17%First-year students, CDS 2025-2026
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

More than one award path

Separate the two paths.

Some awards use published academic thresholds. Others have different selection criteria. A score chart does not describe every award at this school.

  1. Match the published criteria

    Use all requirements together, including residency and the entering class.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take UNLV's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

What families often miss

  1. Those named tiers do NOT appear on UNLV's current live scholarships page, which now lists Signature, Opportunity, Rebel Edge, President's, WUE, and Millennium with 'Amount: Varies' for Signature/Opportunity. Don't rely on secondary tables for cutoffs that the live page no longer publishes.

  2. Institutional scholarship consideration requires admission by the priority deadline AND submitting both the FAFSA and the Institutional Aid Application by the priority deadline each year (the costs page lists a Nov 15 priority date).

  3. Rebel Edge requires Nevada residency and an AGI under $68,000; the Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship is a Nevada-resident-only state award for Nevada high school graduates.

  4. GGMS requires 12+ credits/semester and a 2.75+ semester GPA; it has a two-strike policy — a second loss of eligibility permanently removes you from the program.

  5. WUE (150% of in-state tuition) requires residency in a specific list of western states/territories, a 3.25+ overall GPA (or 24 ACT/1160 SAT) for first-years — UNLV's own pages disagree on whether that GPA is unweighted-only, so meet the unweighted bar to be safe — and first-years must live in a UNLV residence hall their first year.

  6. This is the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (unlv.edu) — not the University of Nevada, Reno (unr.edu); their scholarships and costs differ.

See award cutoffs and special programs

UNLV President's Scholarship

UNLV's one headline award with a published dollar figure: $10,000 for incoming first-year students who are National Merit finalists and designate UNLV as their number-one school choice with NMSC by May 1. Beyond the NMSC step, the mechanics are the standard UNLV gate: full admission, FAFSA plus the Institutional Aid Application by the priority deadline, and a fall start. It is explicitly stackable with UNLV's other awards, and it renews on UNLV's unusually forgiving standard — a 2.00 cumulative GPA with full-time enrollment, up to 135 attempted credits.

Source

UNLV Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE)

The biggest published discount at UNLV for non-Nevadans: students from Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaiʻi, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and several Pacific territories are charged 150% of the in-state tuition rate instead of full nonresident tuition. The gates are published and checkable: first-years need a 3.25+ overall high school GPA OR a 24 ACT OR an 1160 SAT (UNLV's WUE page accepts weighted or unweighted GPA while its scholarships hub says unweighted — meet the unweighted bar to be safe), must start in fall, enroll full-time, and live in a UNLV residence hall their first year. Transfers qualify with under 90 credits and a 3.0+ GPA. Priority consideration is first-come, first-considered through July 1. It renews at a 2.00 cumulative GPA and stacks with UNLV's other awards.

Source

UNLV Rebel Edge Program

UNLV's tuition promise for Nevada residents — need-gated, not merit-gated: households with adjusted gross income under $68,000 (parent AGI for dependents) get the gap between their federal, state, and institutional aid and full tuition and fees covered, up to 15 credits, plus a $1,000 annual book stipend ($500 each in fall and spring). It works through the Tuition+ fees component and requires admission, FAFSA, and the Institutional Aid Application by the November 15 priority deadline, full-time enrollment, and a fall start. Renewal holds at a 2.0 cumulative GPA while AGI stays under $68,000 — the Tuition+ fees component adds a one-semester grace period if the GPA slips — and students who miss eligibility as freshmen can qualify in later years.

Source

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Strong applicants who value stackable awards: National Merit finalists (President's $10,000), Nevada residents (Rebel Edge free tuition / Millennium), and western-state students (WUE 150% in-state tuition).

Published yearly cost: Approximately $50,284 for 2026-2027. Nonresident on-campus cost of attendance for 2026-2027 ($31,420 nonresident tuition and fees + housing, food, books, transportation, and miscellaneous; off-campus $53,230). Nevada-resident on-campus total is $30,683 (off-campus $33,629; living with parents $24,824). Resident tuition and fees are $11,231/year ($5,516/semester); WUE students from eligible western states pay 150% of the in-state rate. UNLV pre-publishes 2027-2028 rates on the same page ($12,014 resident / $33,851 nonresident tuition and fees) — don't confuse the two tables. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at UNLV, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at UNLV, academic year 2021-22 — in-state, Title-IV aid recipients only
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$8,526
$30,001–$48,000$8,537
$48,001–$75,000$10,606
$75,001–$110,000$13,513
$110,001+$15,905
All income levels (average)$10,359

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees (in-state), AY 2022-23
$9,748
Published tuition & fees (out-of-state), AY 2022-23
$27,411
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$10,359

That works out to roughly a 47% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $19,638 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

UNLV is a public school; Scorecard's net price figure covers in-state, Title-IV-aid-recipient payers only — there is no comparable federal figure for out-of-state students.

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
51%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
79%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$19,450 (~$206/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$55,037
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
50%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
26%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships only trigger an aid adjustment if total aid would exceed the cost of attendance (or the student's aid eligibility cap); below that ceiling, awards are not displaced.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): your federal financial aid award package may have to be reduced based upon your scholarship funding ... a student receiving federal grants and loans cannot exceed the yearly estimated cost of attendance.

Source

More school data

From the UNLV Common Data Set 2025-2026:

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From UNLV’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
17%of admitsget merit
Average award$4,600Covers ~9% of $50,284 cost of attendance

At UNLV, roughly 1 in 6 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $4,600 — about 9% of total cost.

Where you standACT composite landscapeThe mid-50% admit band shows where most admitted students score. The merit zone shows the score range that qualifies for at least one automatic merit tier.

Merit starts at ACT 24+, in the upper half of the 18–24 admit band. You need to be above the admit median to land merit aid.

SAT mid-50%1030–124025th / 75th percentile
ACT mid-50%18–2425th / 75th percentile
Receive institutional merit17%First-year students
Average merit award$4,600Across recipients

Source: Common Data Set

Other UNLV scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountVariesEligibilityIn- and out-of-state undergraduates; offered at admission based on academic achievement AND financial need; FAFSA + Institutional Aid Application by priority deadline.

Need-based scholarship; Stackable: Yes; renews at 2.00 GPA / full-time.

Source

AmountCovers remaining eligible tuition and feesEligibilityLayered with Rebel Edge; depends on a student's federal, state, and institutional aid.

Helps cover any remaining eligible tuition/fees within the Rebel Edge framework.

Source

AmountVariesEligibilityBy college/department (Education, Engineering, etc.) and programs like UNLV HOPE Scholars.

Separate criteria/deadlines per unit.

Source

AmountTypically $1,000/year ($500 per semester)EligibilityHonors College students; no separate application — selection is determined by donor criteria, funding is limited, and UNLV's own support page says only about 64% of eligible students received any award last cycle. UNLV's pages currently conflict on the priority deadline (the Honors scholarships page says November 1; the University Honors admissions page says November 15), so use November 1 to be safe.

UNLV's fundraising materials describe future tiered Honors awards ($5,000 Dean's Award, $3,000 Honors Scholars Award) as a campaign goal — those are aspirational, not current awards. University Honors admission itself favors a 3.7+ unweighted GPA, with auto-admit VIP review at 3.8+ or National Merit Semifinalist/Valedictorian standing.

Source

UNLV merit aid FAQ

  • Do I need to apply separately for UNLV scholarships?

    There is no separate scholarship application for the main awards (Signature, Opportunity, President's, WUE), but you must be admitted and submit the FAFSA and the Institutional Aid Application by the priority deadline.

  • Can UNLV scholarships be stacked?

    Yes. Signature, Opportunity, President's, WUE, Rebel Edge, and the Millennium Scholarship are each marked 'Stackable: Yes.'

  • How do I get the $10,000 President's Scholarship?

    Be an incoming first-year National Merit finalist and designate UNLV as your number-one school choice by May 1 (plus admission and the FAFSA/Institutional Aid Application by the priority deadline).

  • What GPA keeps my scholarship?

    Most UNLV institutional awards renew at a cumulative 2.00 GPA with full-time enrollment; the Governor Guinn Millennium Scholarship requires a 2.75+ semester GPA.

  • What does UNLV cost for 2026-2027?

    Estimated on-campus cost of attendance is $30,683 for Nevada residents and $50,284 for nonresidents (off-campus budgets run $33,629 and $53,230; living with parents drops the resident total to $24,824). Tuition and fees alone are $11,231/year for residents versus $31,420 for nonresidents. WUE students from eligible western states are charged 150% of the in-state tuition rate. UNLV also pre-publishes 2027-2028 rates ($12,014 resident / $33,851 nonresident) under its predictable-pricing program.

  • Does UNLV give automatic merit scholarships based on GPA or test scores?

    Partially. The UNLV Signature scholarship is offered automatically at the time of admission in recognition of academic achievement — no separate application — but UNLV publishes its amount only as 'Varies,' with no GPA- or test-keyed dollar table on any current page. The awards with published, checkable criteria are WUE (3.25+ GPA or 24 ACT / 1160 SAT for 150% in-state tuition), the President's Scholarship ($10,000, National Merit finalists naming UNLV first choice by May 1), and the state Millennium Scholarship for Nevada graduates (3.25 GPA or 1070 SAT / 21 ACT, $80 per credit hour). Everything requires the FAFSA and Institutional Aid Application by the November 15 priority deadline.

See sources and other schools

How UNLV compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    UNLV is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    UNLV is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

  • 132 of 749 verified schools publish a dedicated National Merit Finalist package.

    UNLV is one of them. NMF packages typically carry their own stacking and renewal carve-outs separate from the standard automatic merit ladder; confirm those before assuming the headline NMF value is final.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against UNLV’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring UNLV merit aid

The next chapter

Where does UNLV fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook