Skip to content

Westmont College · California

Westmont scholarships and merit aid

Westmont auto-awards named academic scholarships ($15,000-$25,000/yr) on a GPA-by-test grid, plus an invitation-only Augustinian award worth 75% of tuition — and unusually lets need- and talent-based aid stack on top.

Verified Jul 20262 months ago

The short answer

Is Westmont worth a closer look?

Westmont is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 7 published awards, and 6 are based on those numbers.

Merit tiers76 based on grades or scores
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Free Merit Check

See what Westmont's published rules mean for your student. Takes 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Westmont

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

75% of tuition

The Augustinian Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

By invitation only; Westmont invites exemplary Early Action I & II applicants to compete. Between 30 and 60 scholarships awarded.

How to keep it

Renewable with a 3.25 GPA (3.0 for students enrolled in two or more honors courses each year).

Notes

A tuition-PERCENTAGE award (75% of tuition), not a fixed dollar amount — its value scales with tuition. Competitive and invitation-only.

Source

$25,000

The President's Scholarship

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Determined by the published GPA-by-SAT/ACT grid (image)
SAT
Per grid
ACT
Per grid
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Awarded automatically to qualifying students; eligibility noted within the offer of admission. Test-optional applicants are eligible for all tiers.

How to keep it

Renewable with a 3.25 GPA (3.0 if enrolled in two or more honors classes each year). $100,000 total over four years.

Notes

Top of the fixed-dollar academic tiers. The exact GPA/test cutoff is in an image grid on the page (not machine-readable here).

Source

$23,000

The Ruth Kerr Scholarship

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Per published GPA/test grid
SAT
Per grid
ACT
Per grid
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Automatic on the academic grid

How to keep it

Renewable with a minimum 3.0 GPA. $92,000 total over four years.

Source

$21,000

The Wallace L. Emerson Scholarship

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Per published GPA/test grid
SAT
Per grid
ACT
Per grid
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Automatic on the academic grid

How to keep it

Renewable with a minimum 3.0 GPA. $84,000 total over four years.

Source

$18,000

The Founder's Scholarship

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Per published GPA/test grid
SAT
Per grid
ACT
Per grid
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Automatic on the academic grid

How to keep it

Renewable with a minimum 2.75 GPA. $72,000 total over four years.

Source

$15,000

The Warrior Academic Award

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Per published GPA/test grid
SAT
Per grid
ACT
Per grid
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Automatic on the academic grid

How to keep it

Renewable for students in good academic standing with a minimum GPA of 2.0. $60,000 total over four years.

Notes

Lowest fixed-dollar academic tier.

Source

$12,000-$20,000

Transfer Scholarships (President's / Ruth Kerr / Founder's)

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
GPA
Minimum 3.0 college GPA to qualify; tier set by college GPA
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Who qualifies

Transfer students entering Westmont

How to keep it

President's $20,000 (3.75 college GPA, renew 3.25/3.0 honors); Ruth Kerr $15,000 (3.35 college GPA, renew 3.0); Founder's $12,000 (3.0 college GPA, renew 2.75).

Notes

Three transfer tiers based on college GPA, $12,000-$20,000/yr.

Source

See what could change an award

Rules that could change the answer

These are the rules we would flag for your family. Each comes from Westmont's published information.

  • Renewal ruleTransfer Scholarships (President's / Ruth Kerr / Founder's): renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

    President's $20,000 (3.75 college GPA, renew 3.25/3.0 honors); Ruth Kerr $15,000 (3.35 college GPA, renew 3.0); Founder's $12,000 (3.0 college GPA, renew 2.75). A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

  • Aid capHard $79,300 cost-of-attendance ceiling

    Institutional aid at Westmont cannot push the package past $79,300. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

Straight from the aid office

What Westmont's aid office says

Per the Student Financial Services, Westmont College, August 2026. How we verify

Net Price Calculator for aid estimate

Is there a tool to estimate what aid a student could qualify for?

Westmont provides a Net Price Calculator that families can use to see what aid they could qualify for.

“You can use our Net Price Calculator <https://www.westmont.edu/net-price-calc> to see what you could qualify for.”
Basis of Westmont Grant

What determines the Westmont Grant amount?

The Westmont Grant is based on information submitted on the FAFSA.

“The Westmont Grant is based on information submitted on the FAFSA.”
Effect of outside scholarships on existing aid

When a student receives an outside scholarship, does it reduce existing aid?

Outside scholarships replace existing aid depending on how close the student is to meeting the cost of attendance for the year.

“Outside scholarships replaces existing aid depending on how close you are to meeting the cost of attendance for the year.”
Merit scholarship renewal requirement

What renewal rules apply to institutional merit scholarships?

Once a student is awarded a merit scholarship, they must meet the GPA requirements for it during their time at Westmont.

“Once your student is awarded a merit scholarship, they would need to meet the GPA requirements for it during their time at Westmont.”

What families often miss

  1. Renewal floors vary by award: President's and Augustinian require 3.25 (3.0 with 2+ honors courses), Ruth Kerr and Emerson 3.0, Founder's 2.75, and the Warrior award 2.0 — the larger awards carry steeper GPA floors, and dropping below your award's floor forfeits it.

  2. It is by invitation only — Westmont invites exemplary Early Action I & II applicants to compete — and it is 75% of TUITION (a percentage that scales with tuition), not a fixed dollar amount or a full ride.

  3. Westmont's financial-aid landing materials have shown an older (2023-24) tuition figure; the dedicated Cost of Attendance page is current — 2026-27 tuition is $56,630 and the on-campus financial-aid cost of attendance is $79,300.

  4. The dollar amounts and renewal GPAs are published in text, but the exact GPA-by-SAT/ACT cutoffs that place you in a tier are shown only in an image grid on the page — confirm your specific tier in your offer of admission.

  5. Westmont is residential and expects most students to live on campus; off-campus approval is limited and not guaranteed, and the off-campus COA uses allowances, not actual costs.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

A strong-GPA Christian-liberal-arts applicant who benefits from Westmont's stacking-friendly model (academic + need + talent), with top students applying Early Action I/II to compete for the invitation-only Augustinian 75%-of-tuition award.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $79,300 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Westmont, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Westmont, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$20,899
$30,001–$48,000$15,492
$48,001–$75,000$19,867
$75,001–$110,000$24,524
$110,001+$38,124
All income levels (average)$29,053

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$53,584
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$29,053

That works out to roughly a 59% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $71,150 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
70%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
85%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$23,250 (~$246/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$64,778
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
28%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
55%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships only trigger an aid adjustment if total aid would exceed the cost of attendance (or the student's aid eligibility cap); below that ceiling, awards are not displaced.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): Student Financial Services is required to ensure that the sum of need-based funds, including all grants and scholarships, does not exceed a student's need if there are federal- or state-funded need-based funds included in the financial aid package. Separately, the school's own award-stacking rules: Unusually stacking-friendly: need-based aid (from the FAFSA) and talent-based awards (athletics, music, art, theatre) can stack ON TOP of the academic scholarships. The scholarships page states the academic amounts do not include need-based or talent-based aid, and that 'Need- and talent-based awards can stack on top of academic scholarships.' The COA page notes total financial aid is limited to the cost of attendance. (per https://www.westmont.edu/scholarships)

Source

Other Westmont scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountAmount not publishedEligibilityApplicants in athletics, art, theatre, or music; contact the department or coach

Can stack on top of academic scholarships.

Source

Westmont merit aid FAQ

  • Do I need to apply separately for academic scholarships?

    No — academic scholarships are automatically awarded to qualifying students upon admission, and eligibility is noted within your offer of admission. The Augustinian Scholarship is invitation-only and tied to applying Early Action I & II. Talent awards require contacting the department/coach.

  • Can scholarships stack?

    Yes — need-based aid (FAFSA) and talent-based awards (athletics, music, art, theatre) can stack on top of your academic scholarship, up to the total cost of attendance.

  • What is the 2026-27 cost of attendance?

    On-campus financial-aid cost of attendance is $79,300 (tuition $56,630; health fee $628; activity fee $362; technology fee $340; housing $10,830; meal plan $7,510; books $1,600; personal $1,400). Direct (billed) costs are $76,300; off-campus COA is $75,585.

See sources and other schools

How Westmont compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    Westmont is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Westmont is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Westmont’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Westmont merit aid