Skip to content

Emerson scholarships and merit aid

The short answer

Emerson may be worth checking, but its awards do not follow a simple grades-and-scores chart. Start with the published scholarships below.

Where does your student land?

Verified Jul 2026
2 school sources to explore

Published rules, with the school sources close at hand. Confirm the details before you count on an award.

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. Aspire Scholarship$10,000-$45,000 ($5,000-$22,500 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Aspire Scholarship

    $10,000-$45,000 ($5,000-$22,500 per semester)

    Published rangeNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Aspire Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Top of Emerson's applicant pool; high academic distinction plus leadership/community service. Automatic consideration upon acceptance; no separate application.

    How to keep it

    Must maintain a 3.0 GPA to continue receiving it.

    Worth knowing

    PER SEMESTER amount is $5,000-$22,500 (up to full tuition); annual value is double. Highest merit tier.

  2. Trustees Scholarship (Honors Program, first-year only)$30,000 ($15,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Trustees Scholarship (Honors Program, first-year only)

    $30,000 ($15,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Trustees Scholarship (Honors Program, first-year only)

    Who qualifies

    Applicants accepted into the Honors Program; a separate Honors Program essay must be submitted with the admission application.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.3 GPA (3.0 GPA in the Honors curriculum).

    Worth knowing

    PER SEMESTER $15,000 (annual $30,000). Higher renewal GPA (3.3) than the standard 3.0.

  3. Trailblazer Scholarship$15,000 ($7,500 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Trailblazer Scholarship

    $15,000 ($7,500 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Trailblazer Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Distinctive academic success plus leadership/creativity/community engagement. Automatic, no separate application.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Per-semester $7,500 (annual $15,000). Also offered to Global BFA applicants at the same per-semester rate.

  4. Visionary Scholarship$10,000 ($5,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Visionary Scholarship

    $10,000 ($5,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Visionary Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Significant academic success plus leadership/community engagement. Automatic.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Per-semester $5,000 (annual $10,000).

  5. Spotlight Scholarship$6,000 ($3,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Spotlight Scholarship

    $6,000 ($3,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Spotlight Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Academic success plus leadership/community engagement. Automatic.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Per-semester $3,000 (annual $6,000).

  6. Expression Scholarship$5,000 ($2,500 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Expression Scholarship

    $5,000 ($2,500 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Expression Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Significant potential academically and in community/creative endeavors. Automatic.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Per-semester $2,500 (annual $5,000). Also offered to Global BFA applicants.

  7. Alliance Scholarship (Interdisciplinary Studies major)$10,000 ($5,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Alliance Scholarship (Interdisciplinary Studies major)

    $10,000 ($5,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Alliance Scholarship (Interdisciplinary Studies major)

    Who qualifies

    Students enrolled in the Interdisciplinary Studies (IDS) major. Automatic.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Per-semester $5,000 (annual $10,000); major-restricted to IDS.

  8. Pioneer ScholarshipAmount not publishedNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Pioneer Scholarship

    Amount not published

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Pioneer Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Strong academic success plus leadership/community engagement. Automatic.

    How to keep it

    Maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    The per-semester dollar amount for Pioneer is NOT stated on the admissions-aid landing (unlike the other tiers) — did not invent a figure.

  9. Musical Theatre Scholarship (first-year only)Full ride (Tuition, Fees, Food & Housing)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Musical Theatre Scholarship (first-year only)

    Full ride (Tuition, Fees, Food & Housing)

    Published coverage or packageNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Musical Theatre Scholarship (first-year only)

    Who qualifies

    One incoming first-year Musical Theatre student with outstanding performing-arts ability plus academic/leadership potential (audition-gated).

    How to keep it

    Provided for up to 4 years.

    Worth knowing

    Full ride — covers tuition, fees, food and housing.

  10. Creative Circle Scholarship (ECCS, first-year only)Full ride (tuition, fees, food, housing)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Creative Circle Scholarship (ECCS, first-year only)

    Full ride (tuition, fees, food, housing)

    Published coverage or packageNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Creative Circle Scholarship (ECCS, first-year only)

    Who qualifies

    Applicants accepted into the Emerson Circle of Creative Scholars (ECCS).

    How to keep it

    Renewable for up to eight semesters; must enroll full-time, participate in ECCS programming, and maintain a 3.0 GPA.

    Worth knowing

    Full ride — covers tuition, fees, food and housing.

  11. Commonwealth Transfer Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)$40,000 per year ($20,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Commonwealth Transfer Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)

    $40,000 per year ($20,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    At least 3.0 cumulative associate's GPA
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Commonwealth Transfer Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)

    Who qualifies

    Massachusetts community college graduates with an associate's degree before matriculation; spring or fall enrollment.

    How to keep it

    Maintain full-time status and a 3.0 GPA for automatic annual renewal.

    Worth knowing

    New for Fall 2026.

  12. Next Chapter Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)$30,000 per year ($15,000 per semester)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Next Chapter Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)

    $30,000 per year ($15,000 per semester)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    At least 3.0 cumulative associate's GPA
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Next Chapter Scholarship (Fall 2026, transfer)

    Who qualifies

    Out-of-state community college graduates with an associate's degree before matriculation; spring or fall enrollment.

    How to keep it

    Maintain full-time status and a 3.0 GPA for automatic annual renewal.

    Worth knowing

    New for Fall 2026.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which Emerson award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Emerson

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Renewal ruleCreative Circle Scholarship (ECCS, first-year only): renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

Renewable for up to eight semesters; must enroll full-time, participate in ECCS programming, and maintain a 3.0 GPA. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

Outside awardsDifferent aid types are displaced differently

Emerson treats loans, work-study, and institutional grant under different rules. The same $5,000 outside award can land against any of them depending on category.

What makes Emerson different

Emerson auto-awards a single merit scholarship quoted PER SEMESTER (Aspire $5,000-$22,500/sem up to full tuition), so every published figure must be doubled for the annual value — with full-ride audition awards for Musical Theatre and Creative Circle scholars.

Merit tiers12See who qualifies
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Selection beyond grades and scores

Start with the selection process.

These awards are not recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read each award's selection rules, application steps and dates. Meeting a minimum is not an award offer.

  1. Read the selection rules

    Look for the school's stated criteria and whether an additional application is needed.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take Emerson's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

Straight from the aid office

What Emerson's aid office says

Per the Office of Financial Aid, Emerson College, August 2026. How we verify

SAT superscoring for scholarships

Does Emerson superscore the SAT or ACT for scholarship consideration?

Emerson superscores the SAT but does not superscore the ACT.

“We do Superscore the SAT, but not the ACT.”
GPA required to keep scholarship

What GPA must a student maintain to keep their scholarship?

Students must maintain a 3.0 GPA to keep their scholarship.

“Students will have to maintain a 3.0 GPA to keep their scholarship.”
Weighted vs unweighted GPA

Is the GPA used for scholarships weighted or unweighted?

Emerson looks at the unweighted GPA.

“We look at the unweighted GPA.”
Holistic review for scholarships

How does Emerson evaluate applications for scholarships?

Emerson reviews all scholarship applications holistically, with each part of the application weighted equally.

“I will also say that we review all applications wholistically when it comes to scholarships, meaning each part of the application matters equally.”
Minimum GPA for merit scholarships

Is there a minimum GPA requirement tied to merit scholarships?

There are minimum GPA requirements for merit scholarships, which vary by scholarship but are approximately 3.5 GPA.

“I do know there is minimum GPA requirements but they depend on the scholarship received but are around 3.5 GPA (aprox).”
Outside scholarships and aid reduction order

If a student wins an outside scholarship, does Emerson reduce loans first or reduce existing aid?

Merit-based scholarships typically reduce self-help aid like loans and work study first, before affecting need-based scholarships, though total aid cannot exceed cost of attendance minus the Student Aid Index.

“Financial aid in the form of Merit based scholarships typically reduce the self-help portions of aid first like loan(s) and work study before impacting any need based scholarship however, a student cannot be awarded more than the cost of attendance - Student Aid Index (SAI) calculated by the Department of Education on their FAFSA.”
Which office handles merit scholarships

Which office is responsible for awarding merit scholarships?

Merit scholarships are awarded through the Admissions process, not the Financial Aid office.

“Merit scholarships are awarded through the Admissions process and should be answered by them as they are the ones awarding, not the financial aid office (copied on this email).”

What families often miss

  1. Emerson quotes merit amounts PER SEMESTER — e.g., Aspire is $5,000-$22,500 per semester ($10,000-$45,000/year), Trustees is $15,000 per semester ($30,000/year). You must double the published number for the annual value.

  2. Most require a 3.0, but the Trustees (Honors) Scholarship requires a 3.3 (3.0 within the Honors curriculum).

  3. The /departments/financial-aid merit-based-scholarships page withholds dollar amounts; the figures live on the admissions-aid 'Financial Aid & Scholarships' landing page.

  4. Tuition is cohort-tiered by entry year — Fall 2020-and-later students pay $57,984 (2025-26), while earlier cohorts pay $57,184 or $56,416. The published cost tables are still 2025-26 (no 2026-27 table yet).

  5. The Musical Theatre Scholarship (audition) and Creative Circle Scholarship (ECCS acceptance) are the full-ride paths and are not awarded automatically from grades.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

A high-achieving arts/communications applicant who will be auto-considered for one merit award (no extra application) — Honors applicants chase the $15,000/semester Trustees award, and audition-strong Musical Theatre / Creative Circle students can land a full ride. Always double the per-semester number.

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Emerson, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Emerson, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$32,650
$30,001–$48,000$32,621
$48,001–$75,000$41,927
$75,001–$110,000$46,252
$110,001+$57,288
All income levels (average)$49,180

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Total cost of attendance (sticker), AY 2021-22
$80,399
Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$57,056
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$49,180

That works out to an average 39% discount off the sticker price above — both figures come from the same federal AY 2021-22 Scorecard report, not a number the school itself published.

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
77%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
87%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$23,000 (~$244/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$62,832
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
14%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
43%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Emerson adjusts a student's aid package in a set order when private scholarships are reported: Federal Work Study first, then Perkins Loans, then Emerson's No Interest Loans, then Emerson Grant Funds, and only then Federal Direct Subsidized/Unsubsidized Loans — so the institutional grant is reduced before Federal Direct Loans rather than being preserved as the last thing touched.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): Receiving a Private Scholarship: If you are awarded private scholarships, you must report them to the Office of Financial Aid. Emerson will then adjust your financial aid package accordingly. Your private scholarships will be used to fill any unmet need. If there are additional scholarship funds remaining after your need is met, your aid package will be adjusted in the following order: Federal Work Study, Perkins Loans, No Interest Loans / Emerson Grant Funds / Any Federal Direct Subsidized or Unsubsidized Loans.

Source

Other Emerson scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountFull cost of tuitionEligibilitySelect transfers from Miami Dade College with an associate's degree and 3.7+ cumulative GPA; fall enrollment only

3.0 GPA for automatic annual renewal.

Source

AmountFull cost of tuitionEligibilityPTK members in good standing with an associate's degree and 3.7+ GPA; fall enrollment only

3.0 GPA for automatic annual renewal.

Source

AmountTrailblazer $7,500/sem; Expression $2,500/sem; Pioneer amount not publishedEligibilityFirst-year Global BFA (Film Art) applicants only

Per-semester amounts (double for annual); 3.0 GPA renewal.

Source

Emerson merit aid FAQ

  • Do I need a separate application for merit scholarships?

    No — upon acceptance you're automatically considered for one merit scholarship (no extra applications or essays), except the Trustees Scholarship, which requires the Honors Program essay. Transfer awards require meeting the transfer priority application deadline.

  • Are the scholarship amounts annual?

    No — they are quoted per semester of full-time enrollment. Double the figure for the annual award (e.g., Spotlight $3,000/semester = $6,000/year).

  • What does it cost to attend?

    For students entering Fall 2020 and later (2025-26): tuition $57,984/year; food & housing (double) $21,652; UG student services fee $1,060 and tuition insurance $212; plus health insurance unless waived. Indirect estimates include off-campus living $17,866, books $1,250, and miscellaneous $4,760. No single bundled cost-of-attendance total is published on this page.

See sources and other schools

How Emerson compares

  • 32 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use mixed displacement.

    Emerson is in the small minority (32 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Emerson is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Emerson’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

  • Smith merit aid. Massachusetts private school — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • BU Wheelock merit aid. Massachusetts private school — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • WPI merit aid. Massachusetts private school — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • Northeastern merit aid. Massachusetts private school — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.

Keep exploring Emerson merit aid

The next chapter

Where does Emerson fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook