Skip to content

Montana State scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$29,086per year · 2025-2026 · cost of attendance
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

Montana State is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 5 published awards, and 2 are based on those numbers.

Where does your student land?

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. Montana Premier Scholarship (resident automatic grid)$1,000-$4,000AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Montana Premier Scholarship (resident automatic grid)

    $1,000-$4,000

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    4.0+ = $4,000; 3.5-3.99 = $3,000; 3.0-3.49 = $2,000; 2.7-2.99 = $1,000 (cumulative HS GPA)
    SAT
    Not required (test-optional)
    ACT
    Not required (test-optional)
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Montana Premier Scholarship (resident automatic grid)

    Who qualifies

    Montana resident freshmen; automatic on the self-reported cumulative HS GPA via the admission application; first bachelor's degree only

    How to keep it

    Renewable for four years; must maintain a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or greater, enroll for a minimum of 15 credits per semester, maintain RESIDENT status, and maintain continuous enrollment.

    Worth knowing

    TUITION ONLY. Automatic, no separate application. Cannot stack with the MUS Honors or Presidential Scholarship (higher value honored).

  2. Achievement Award (non-resident automatic grid)$7,000-$16,000AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Achievement Award (non-resident automatic grid)

    $7,000-$16,000

    Published rangeAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    4.0+ = $16,000; 3.84-3.99 = $15,000; 3.59-3.83 = $14,000; 3.29-3.58 = $13,000; 3.10-3.28 = $9,000; 2.70-3.09 = $7,000 (cumulative HS GPA)
    SAT
    Not required (test-optional)
    ACT
    Not required (test-optional)
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Achievement Award (non-resident automatic grid)

    Who qualifies

    Non-resident freshmen from all states; automatic on self-reported HS GPA (weighted or unweighted); first bachelor's degree only

    How to keep it

    Renewable for four years; must maintain a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or greater, enroll for a minimum of 15 credits per semester, maintain NON-RESIDENT status, and maintain continuous enrollment. Offers are specific to the 2026-2027 freshman class and cannot be deferred to a different term.

    Worth knowing

    TUITION ONLY. Automatic, no separate application; initial packages sent starting in October. This grid is tagged for the 2026-2027 academic year and is non-deferrable.

  3. Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) ScholarshipApproximately $21,000 off non-resident tuition (1.5x the in-state tuition rate)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Scholarship

    Approximately $21,000 off non-resident tuition (1.5x the in-state tuition rate)

    Variable or qualified amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    GPA
    Minimum cumulative 3.0 HS GPA to apply; recipients routinely have 3.8+
    SAT
    Not required
    ACT
    Not required
    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Students from WUE states (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, NV, NM, ND, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY, CNMI); competitive; must be admitted first and apply via Cat $cholarships by Jan 8, 2026. ~1,000 offers/year.

    How to keep it

    Renewable four years with a 2.5 cumulative GPA, 15+ credits/semester, non-resident status, and continuous enrollment. Exact value set in May at the Board of Regents meeting.

    Worth knowing

    MSU's second-highest-value award; value equals 1.5x in-state tuition (~$21,000 off non-resident tuition in Fall 2025). NOT stackable with Achievement Awards — the greater-value award is granted. The 2026-27 WUE application is now closed.

  4. Montana Treasure State First Generation Scholarship$1,500Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Montana Treasure State First Generation Scholarship

    $1,500

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Montana Treasure State First Generation Scholarship

    Who qualifies

    Montana resident students who self-report first-generation status on the admission application

    How to keep it

    Renewable for four years ($6,000 total value).

    Worth knowing

    $1,500/yr; CAN be stacked on top of a Montana Premier Scholarship.

  5. Presidential Scholarship (Honors College)Amount not published (on pages opened)Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Presidential Scholarship (Honors College)

    Amount not published (on pages opened)

    Published award termsNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Presidential Scholarship (Honors College)

    Who qualifies

    MSU's most prestigious academic scholarship, offered by the Honors College (competitive)

    How to keep it

    Renewal requires a 3.5 minimum cumulative GPA AND 32 completed credit hours per academic year, with continuous full-time enrollment and active Honors College membership. Do not confuse this with the Provost Scholarship's lower bar (3.3 GPA, 30 credits/yr) or the automatic Premier/Achievement grids' bar (2.5 GPA, 15 credits/semester) — MSU publishes three different renewal thresholds on three different pages.

    Worth knowing

    Referenced on both the resident and non-resident scholarship pages as the most prestigious award; the dollar amount and initial GPA/test thresholds are still not published on the pages opened, so they remain unconfirmed here. Renewal terms ARE published on the Honors College Scholarships FAQ (verified 2026-08-06). Premier cannot stack with the Presidential (higher value honored).

Lights up against Montana State's published cutoffs. Not an award offer; confirm with the financial aid office.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which Montana State award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Montana State

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Renewal rulePresidential Scholarship (Honors College): renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

Renewal requires a 3.5 minimum cumulative GPA AND 32 completed credit hours per academic year, with continuous full-time enrollment and active Honors College membership. Do not confuse this with the Provost Scholarship's lower bar (3.3 GPA, 30 credits/yr) or the automatic Premier/Achievement grids' bar (2.5 GPA, 15 credits/semester) — MSU publishes three different renewal thresholds on three different pages. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

Aid capHard $29,086 cost-of-attendance ceiling

Institutional aid at Montana State cannot push the package past $29,086. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

What makes Montana State different

Montana State (Bozeman land-grant — NOT U of Montana) runs two automatic GPA grids — resident Premier ($1,000-$4,000/yr) and non-resident Achievement ($7,000-$16,000/yr) — both tuition-only, both requiring 15 credits/semester and continued residency to renew.

Merit tiers52 based on grades or scores
First-year students with school awards20%First-year students, CDS 2024-2025
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

More than one award path

Separate the two paths.

Some awards use published academic thresholds. Others have different selection criteria. A score chart does not describe every award at this school.

  1. Match the published criteria

    Use all requirements together, including residency and the entering class.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take Montana State's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See what could change an award

Straight from the aid office

What Montana State's aid office says

Per the Financial Aid & Education Office, Montana State University, August 2026. How we verify

Use of ACT/SAT scores

Do test scores factor into admission or merit scholarship consideration?

MSU is not currently using ACT/SAT scores for admission.

“We are not currently using ACT/SAT scores for admission.”
Basis for merit scholarship award

How is the merit scholarship initially determined and confirmed?

Merit scholarships are initially awarded based on the student's self-reported high school GPA, then confirmed once a final transcript is received.

“Our merit scholarships are initially awarded based on the student’s self-reported high school GPA, then confirmed once we have a final transcript.”
Stacking outside scholarships

Can outside scholarships be combined with MSU's merit scholarships?

Outside scholarships can be stacked with MSU merit scholarships, unless the outside scholarship is tuition-only and covers his full tuition amount.

“Outside scholarships are stackable with our merit scholarships unless they are for tuition only and cover his full tuition amount.”
Retention requirements variability

Are the credit/GPA retention requirements the same for everyone?

Retention requirements can vary depending on which cohort the student is awarded into and his starting term.

“Retention requirements can vary depending on which cohort he’s been awarded and his starting term.”
Typical renewal requirements

What credits and GPA are typically needed to keep the scholarship?

Typically, students must enroll in a minimum of 30 credits per year and maintain a cumulative college GPA of 2.5 to keep the scholarship.

“Typically, however, students are required to enroll in a minimum of 30 credits per year and maintain a cumulative college GPA of 2.5.”
Losing and appealing the scholarship

What happens if the retention requirements aren't met, and can it be regained?

If the requirements are not met, the student may lose the scholarship, but can appeal to regain it the following year if there is a justifiable cause.

“If those requirements are not met, the student may lose the scholarship, but can appeal to regain it in the following year if there is a justifiable cause.”
WUE scholarship competitiveness

Is the Western Undergraduate Exchange (WUE) award automatic for eligible out-of-state students?

The WUE award is not automatically awarded and is highly competitive at MSU.

“If you are from a state participating in our Western Undergraduate Exchange (*WUE*), please read that additional information carefully, as it is not automatically awarded and is highly competitive on our campus.”

What families often miss

  1. Both automatic grids are explicitly 'designated for tuition only' — they do not apply to housing, food, or mandatory fees, so a large headline number still leaves a big housing/food bill.

  2. Renewal requires enrolling in a minimum of 15 credits per semester (plus a 2.5 cumulative GPA and continuous enrollment); 12 credits is full-time for other purposes but is NOT enough to keep the scholarship.

  3. Premier cannot stack with the MUS Honors or Presidential Scholarship (higher value honored), and WUE is not stackable with the Achievement Award (greater value granted). Only the Treasure State First-Gen award stacks on Premier.

  4. Premier requires maintaining RESIDENT status and Achievement requires maintaining NON-RESIDENT status; a change in residency classification can end the award.

  5. Achievement Award offers are specific to the 2026-2027 freshman class and cannot be deferred to a different term.

  6. They are different institutions with different scholarship programs; montana.edu is the land-grant MSU in Bozeman.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

A GPA-strong freshman — resident (Premier) or non-resident (Achievement) — who can carry 15 credits a semester; high-GPA Western-state students should chase the competitive WUE award, MSU's second-highest-value scholarship.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $29,086 for 2025-2026. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Montana State, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Montana State, academic year 2021-22 — in-state, Title-IV aid recipients only
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$17,797
$30,001–$48,000$18,570
$48,001–$75,000$21,977
$75,001–$110,000$24,732
$110,001+$25,905
All income levels (average)$22,499

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees (in-state), AY 2022-23
$8,460
Published tuition & fees (out-of-state), AY 2022-23
$33,287
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$22,499

That works out to roughly a 13% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $25,905 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Montana State is a public school; Scorecard's net price figure covers in-state, Title-IV-aid-recipient payers only — there is no comparable federal figure for out-of-state students.

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
57%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
79%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$22,500 (~$239/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$53,263
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
17%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
37%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships only trigger an aid adjustment if total aid would exceed the cost of attendance (or the student's aid eligibility cap); below that ceiling, awards are not displaced.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): Please note that federal financial aid regulations require that the financial aid awards you receive cannot exceed the cost of attendance. It is possible, therefore, that outside scholarships could result in changes to your current award package. It is critical to report additional resources as soon as you become aware of them. Separately, the school's own award-stacking rules: The resident Premier Scholarship cannot stack with the MUS Honors or Presidential Scholarship (the higher-value award is honored). WUE is not stackable with the Achievement Award (the greater-value award is granted). The Treasure State First-Gen award DOES stack on top of a Premier Scholarship. (per https://www.montana.edu/admissions/scholarships/residents/index.html)

Source

More school data

From the Montana State Common Data Set 2024-2025:

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Montana State’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
20%of admitsget merit
Average award$2,857Covers ~10% of $29,086 cost of attendance

At Montana State, roughly 1 in 5 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $2,857 — about 10% of total cost.

As filed in Montana State's CDS Section H2A: of 3,612 first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmen, 734 had no financial need and received institutional merit (non-need) scholarship or grant aid, averaging $2,857. Across all full-time degree-seeking undergraduates: 2,132 of 12,884, averaging $2,466. Athletic awards are excluded per the CDS definition.

Receive institutional merit20%First-year students, Common Data Set 2024-2025
Average merit award$2,857Across recipients, Common Data Set 2024-2025

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025 (verified 2026-07-23)

Other Montana State scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountAmount not publishedEligibilityQualifying students who apply by February 1, 2026 (resident and non-resident)

Departmental scholarships via the Cat $cholarships general application.

Source

Montana State merit aid FAQ

  • What are the scholarship deadlines?

    WUE: January 8, 2026 (now closed for 2026-27). Cat Scholarships (departmental): February 1, 2026. The automatic Premier/Achievement awards have no separate application — apply for admission with a self-reported GPA; non-resident packages begin going out in October. FAFSA priority filing date is generally December 1.

  • Are test scores required?

    No — MSU is test-optional for admission and scholarship consideration; a self-reported cumulative GPA is what drives the automatic awards. ACT/SAT may be submitted for math/writing placement only.

  • What is the cost of attendance?

    2025-26 estimated COA: resident $29,086/year (tuition/fees $8,946; food/housing $14,580; books $1,450; misc $4,110) and non-resident $53,922/year (tuition/fees $33,782). These do not include health insurance.

See sources and other schools

How Montana State compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    Montana State is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Montana State is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Montana State’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Montana State merit aid

The next chapter

Where does Montana State fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook