Skip to content

Wyoming scholarships and merit aid

Two prices: the posted one, and yours.

Posted price$26,846per year · 2026-2027 · cost of attendance
Yours?depends on the rules below

The short answer

Wyoming awards automatic merit on admission. Wyoming does not publish a GPA or test chart, so you cannot self-calculate the dollars.

Where does your student land?

The award collection

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Where does your student land?

  1. Hathaway Performance Level$1,770Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Hathaway Performance Level

    $1,770

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Hathaway Performance Level

    How to keep it

    Maintain 2.5 GPA

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Hathaway snapshot says legislation signed Feb. 27, 2026 applies effective fall 2026; increases based on a 12-hour semester include Performance Level increasing to ,770 from ,260.

  2. Hathaway Honors Level$2,360Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Hathaway Honors Level

    $2,360

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Hathaway Honors Level

    How to keep it

    Maintain 2.5 GPA

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Hathaway snapshot says legislation signed Feb. 27, 2026 applies effective fall 2026; increases based on a 12-hour semester include Honors Level increasing to ,360 from ,680.

  3. Hathaway Opportunity Provisional Level$1,180Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Hathaway Opportunity Provisional Level

    $1,180

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Hathaway Opportunity Provisional Level

    How to keep it

    Maintain 2.25 GPA

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Hathaway snapshot says legislation signed Feb. 27, 2026 applies effective fall 2026; increases based on a 12-hour semester include Opportunity and Provisional increasing to ,180 from 40.

  4. Brown Gold Commitment Overview$3,000+AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Brown Gold Commitment Overview

    $3,000+

    Published award termsAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Brown Gold Commitment Overview

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Brown and Gold snapshot states Fall 2026/Spring 2027, annual renewing pledge for new first-time non-resident students; merit-based by cumulative high school GPA and ACT/SAT; four annual amounts 2,000, ,000, ,000, ,000.

  5. Cowboy Commitment Overview$1,000+AutomaticRenewable
    Published awardAcademic thresholds

    Cowboy Commitment Overview

    $1,000+

    Published award termsAll published eligibility conditions still apply. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Cowboy Commitment Overview

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Cowboy Commitment snapshot states Fall 2026/Spring 2027, annual renewing financial pledge to new first-time Wyoming non-transfer students; merit-based by GPA and ACT/SAT; four annual amounts ,500, ,000, ,000, ,000.

  6. Good Neighbor Award$2,000Not automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Good Neighbor Award

    $2,000

    Published amountNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Good Neighbor Award

    Worth knowing

    Official UW non-resident scholarship snapshot states Good Neighbor Award is for non-resident new first-time undergraduates who reside and graduate from high schools in bordering states CO/ID/MT/NE/SD/UT, pays ,000 annually, may combine with existing non-resident Commitment/Award/alumni benefit, and is renewable up to two years.

  7. Trustees Scholars AwardFull tuitionNot automaticRenewable
    Published awardOther selection criteria

    Trustees Scholars Award

    Full tuition

    Published coverage or packageNot recorded as automatic on grades and scores. Read the selection rules. Confirm the policy year with the school.

    Start with the award’s published eligibility.

    RenewableCheck the conditions
    Open award details for Trustees Scholars Award

    How to keep it

    Maintain 3.25 GPA; 24 credits/year

    Worth knowing

    Official UW Trustees snapshot calls it the premier scholarship and states it works with Cowboy Commitment and Hathaway Honors to cover up to four years/eight semesters toward first bachelor's degree, including tuition up to 18 credits/semester, mandatory fees, and standard double room/meal plan when in university housing.

Lights up against Wyoming's published cutoffs. Not an award offer; confirm with the financial aid office.

Free Merit Check

Check the rules that could cut this.

The free Merit Check shows which Wyoming award your student's numbers reach, and the rules that could change it. About 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Wyoming

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

This page covers one school.

Your playbook does this for every school on your list, sorted by what you’d pay.

Ready in under 10 minutes. 30-day money-back guarantee.

  • Secure payment through Stripe
  • “it told me what to ask and what the renewal GPA looked like, which I was not going to find on my own”Melissa

The fine print

Aid capHard $26,846 cost-of-attendance ceiling

Institutional aid at Wyoming cannot push the package past $26,846. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

What makes Wyoming different

Wyoming's merit centers on the Cowboy Commitment and Brown & Gold Commitment guarantees, the competitive Trustees' Scholars Award, the state Hathaway program for residents, and a Good Neighbor rate for nearby states.

Merit tiers72 based on grades or scores
First-year students with school awards35%First-year students, CDS 2024-2025
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

More than one award path

Separate the two paths.

Some awards use published academic thresholds. Others have different selection criteria. A score chart does not describe every award at this school.

  1. Match the published criteria

    Use all requirements together, including residency and the entering class.

  2. Check the application dates

    Confirm the current admission and scholarship deadlines directly with the school.

  3. Know what happens next year

    Check renewal, credit requirements and how other aid affects the award.

The fine print / Three questions to carry forward

Before you count on it.

Does it apply to us? Confirm the entering year, residency and every eligibility condition.

Can we keep it? Check renewal GPA, credits and how long the award lasts.

Can we combine it? Ask how outside scholarships and other school awards change the offer.

Take Wyoming's decision sheet

A printable research summary, source links and room for your questions.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Wyoming residents combining Hathaway with commitment guarantees, neighboring-state students eligible for Good Neighbor pricing, and high-stat applicants targeting Trustees' Scholars.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $26,846 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Wyoming, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Wyoming, academic year 2021-22 — in-state, Title-IV aid recipients only
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$7,977
$30,001–$48,000$7,730
$48,001–$75,000$9,585
$75,001–$110,000$15,205
$110,001+$19,634
All income levels (average)$13,599

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees (in-state), AY 2022-23
$7,768
Published tuition & fees (out-of-state), AY 2022-23
$24,178
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$13,599

That works out to roughly a 45% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $24,818 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Wyoming is a public school; Scorecard's net price figure covers in-state, Title-IV-aid-recipient payers only — there is no comparable federal figure for out-of-state students.

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
59%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
80%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$18,000 (~$191/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$56,880
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
21%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
35%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships only trigger an aid adjustment if total aid would exceed the cost of attendance (or the student's aid eligibility cap); below that ceiling, awards are not displaced.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): Cost of Attendance (COA): The combination of total awards cannot exceed your COA. Separately, the school's own award-stacking rules: The Cowboy Commitment normally cannot be combined with any other institutional scholarship aid, including those made possible by the UW Foundation. (per https://www.uwyo.edu/sfa/scholarships/residents/cowboy-commitment.html)

Source

More school data

From the Wyoming Common Data Set 2024-2025:

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Wyoming’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
35%of admitsget merit
Average award$4,917Covers ~18% of $26,846 cost of attendance

At Wyoming, roughly 1 in 3 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $4,917 — about 18% of total cost.

As filed in Wyoming's CDS Section H2A: of 1,415 first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmen, 497 had no financial need and received institutional merit (non-need) scholarship or grant aid, averaging $4,917. Across all full-time degree-seeking undergraduates: 2,082 of 6,804, averaging $4,953. Athletic awards are excluded per the CDS definition.

Receive institutional merit35%First-year students, Common Data Set 2024-2025
Average merit award$4,917Across recipients, Common Data Set 2024-2025

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025 (verified 2026-07-23)

Wyoming merit aid FAQ

  • What is the deadline for Brown Gold Commitment Deadline Fall?

    Students selected to receive the Brown and Gold Commitment must confirm enrollment at UW by May 1, 11:59 p.m. MDT for students beginning in the fall semester.

  • What is the deadline for Trustees Scholars Application Deadline?

    The deadline for Wyoming high school seniors to apply for admission and submit all application materials including ACT/SAT scores for Trustees' Scholars Award consideration is December 1, 2025.

  • What is the deadline for Cowboy Commitment Deadline Fall?

    Students selected to receive the Cowboy Commitment must confirm enrollment at UW by May 1, 11:59 p.m. MDT for students beginning in the fall semester.

See sources and other schools

How Wyoming compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    Wyoming is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Wyoming is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Wyoming’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

  • Lamar merit aid. Texas public university — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • Lander merit aid. South Carolina public university — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • Langston University merit aid. Oklahoma public university — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.
  • Longwood merit aid. Virginia public university — compare automatic merit, amounts, and stacking.

Keep exploring Wyoming merit aid

The next chapter

Where does Wyoming fit in your plan?

You have the school’s rules. Now put them in the context of your student and the rest of your list.

  1. Check your student’s numbers, free
  2. Explore another school
  3. See how the research becomes a plan

Ready to work through your whole list? Get my playbook

Inside the sample

Jordan’s playbook

Same student.
Four schools.
Four very different bills.

An illustrative student profile, with a school order, scholarship research and a to-do list. Open the sample to see how it works.

Open the sample playbook