Skip to content

Beloit College · Wisconsin

Beloit College scholarships and merit aid

Beloit centers merit on a tiered academic ladder (Presidential, Dean's, Eaton) plus Trustee transfer scholarships and named talent awards in music, theatre, dance and design.

Verified Jul 20262 months ago

The short answer

Is Beloit College worth a closer look?

Beloit College is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 11 published awards, and 7 are based on those numbers.

Merit tiers117 based on grades or scores
First-year students with school awards27%First-year students, CDS 2024-2025 (school-estimated)
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team
Pearsons Hall at Beloit College

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

Up to $5,000

Sau Wing Lam Music Scholarship

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot lists Sau-Wing Lam and Marjorie Brown Leff Music Scholarships as a Performing & Applied Arts category, awarded to admitted students based on talent/potential up to $5,000 per year; audition upload requires video/audio recordings of two contrasting musical performances; participation requirement requires ensemble registration or lessons each semester.

Source

Up to $3,000

Phi Theta Kappa Award

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot says eligible transfers may receive the Phi Theta Kappa Award recognizing PTK membership; up to $3,000 per year; must apply as transfers by transfer deadline and provide proof of PTK membership; first-year students with dual enrollment credits are not eligible.

Source

$38,000+

Eaton Scholarship

Based on grades or scores
GPA
3
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot states all first-year applicants are automatically considered; no additional steps; awards primarily based on unweighted reported GPA; Eaton Scholarship row lists $38,000-$42,000 per year for GPA 3.0-3.49.

Source

Up to $48,000

Presidential Scholarship 48k

Based on grades or scores
GPA
3.5
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot supports the up-to-$48,000 Presidential Scholarship: table lists $43,000-$48,000 per year for GPA 3.5-4.0, with automatic first-year consideration and no test-score requirement.

Source

$38,000+

Trustee Transfer Scholarship Mid

Based on grades or scores
GPA
3
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot says all transfer applicants are considered for the Trustee Transfer Scholarship, no additional steps, awards based on college GPA; transfer table lists $38,000-$42,000 for college GPA 3.0-3.49.

Source

$43,000+

Presidential Scholarship 43k

Based on grades or scores
GPA
3.5
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot states all first-year applicants are automatically considered; no additional steps; test scores are not required; Presidential Scholarship row lists $43,000-$48,000 per year for unweighted reported GPA 3.5-4.0.

Source

$34,000+

Trustee Transfer Scholarship Low

Based on grades or scores
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot says all transfer applicants are considered for the Trustee Transfer Scholarship, no additional steps, awards based on college GPA; transfer table lists $34,000-$37,000 for college GPA <3.0.

Source

$43,000+

Trustee Transfer Scholarship High

Based on grades or scores
GPA
3.5
See who qualifies and how to keep it
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot says all transfer applicants are considered for the Trustee Transfer Scholarship, no additional steps, awards based on college GPA; transfer table lists $43,000-$48,000 for college GPA 3.5-4.0.

Source

Up to $5,000

Theatre Dance Performance Scholarship

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot lists Theatre and Dance Performance Scholarships as a Performing & Applied Arts category, awarded to admitted students based on talent/potential up to $5,000 per year; audition upload requires videos of two contrasting scenes/monologues/clips/performances; participation requirement requires auditioning for theatre/dance/performance season productions each year.

Source

$34,000+

Deans Award

Based on grades or scores
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot states all first-year applicants are automatically considered; no additional steps; awards primarily based on unweighted reported GPA; Deans' Award row lists $34,000-$37,000 per year for GPA <3.0.

Source

Up to $5,000

Performance Design Technology Scholarship

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Beloit scholarships snapshot lists Performance Design and Technology Scholarships as one Performing & Applied Arts category, awarded to admitted students based on talent/potential up to $5,000 per year; application requires admission application plus Performing Arts application, digital portfolio and 500-word essay; participation requirement says recipients must take leadership positions in production/design each year.

Source

See what could change an award

Rules that could change the answer

These are the rules we would flag for your family. Each comes from Beloit College's published information.

  • Aid capHard $77,532 cost-of-attendance ceiling

    Institutional aid at Beloit College cannot push the package past $77,532. Big outside wins can mathematically reduce institutional grant once the ceiling is reached.

See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Strong applicants and transfers to this Wisconsin liberal-arts college, and arts candidates who can add performance or design scholarships to academic merit.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $77,532 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Beloit College, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Beloit College, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$15,176
$30,001–$48,000$16,482
$48,001–$75,000$18,028
$75,001–$110,000$22,781
$110,001+$27,871
All income levels (average)$21,526

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$60,886
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$21,526

That works out to roughly a 70% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $71,365 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
71%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
81%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$25,738 (~$273/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$53,260
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
29%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
56%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Beloit allows students to stack outside scholarships only up to the cost of tuition, not the full cost of attendance; as long as combined aid stays within tuition costs, the Beloit scholarship is not reduced.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): In order to best serve our students in their academic pursuits, we allow students to stack scholarship programs to up the cost of tuition. In most cases, this means that winning outside scholarships will not impact your Beloit scholarship!

Source

More school data

From the Beloit College Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated figures):

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Beloit College’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
27%of admitsget merit
Average award$44,777Covers ~58% of $77,532 cost of attendance

At Beloit College, roughly 1 in 4 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $44,777about 58% of total cost.

As filed in Beloit College's CDS Section H2A: of 224 first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmen, 60 had no financial need and received institutional merit (non-need) scholarship or grant aid, averaging $44,777. Across all full-time degree-seeking undergraduates: 312 of 924, averaging $42,830. Athletic awards are excluded per the CDS definition.

The 2024-2025 column is marked "estimated" in the school's own CDS filing — school-projected figures, not final audited counts.

Receive institutional merit27%First-year students, Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated)
Average merit award$44,777Across recipients, Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated)

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025 (verified 2026-07-23)

Beloit College merit aid FAQ

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Performing Arts Scholarship Ea2?

    Performing Arts Scholarships applications are due by December 1 for Early Action II admission applicants. Applications submitted more than 14 days after the deadline will not be considered.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Performing Arts Scholarship Rd?

    Performing Arts Scholarships applications are due by January 15 for Regular Decision admission applicants. Applications submitted more than 14 days after the deadline will not be considered.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Performing Arts Scholarship Transfer Spring?

    Performing Arts Scholarships applications for transfer students entering in spring semester are due by December 15. Applications submitted more than 14 days after the deadline will not be considered.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Performing Arts Scholarship Ea1?

    Performing Arts Scholarships applications are due by November 1 for Early Action I admission applicants. Applications submitted more than 14 days after the deadline will not be considered.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Performing Arts Scholarship Transfer Fall?

    Performing Arts Scholarships applications for transfer students entering in fall semester are due by July 15. Applications submitted more than 14 days after the deadline will not be considered.

See sources and other schools

How Beloit College compares

  • 235 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use cost-of-attendance cap displacement.

    Beloit College is in a recognizable cluster (235 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Beloit College’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Beloit College merit aid