Skip to content

Lawrence University · Wisconsin

Lawrence University scholarships and merit aid

Lawrence University pairs academic merit awards with strong conservatory and music scholarships (piano accompanying, double-degree), National Merit recognition, and named awards like the 1847 Scholars and Ted Cloak Century Scholarship.

Verified Jul 20262 months ago

The short answer

Is Lawrence University worth a closer look?

Lawrence University is worth checking if your student has strong grades or scores. We found 12 published awards, and one is based on those numbers.

Merit tiers121 based on grades or scores
First-year students with school awards31%First-year students, CDS 2024-2025 (school-estimated)
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team

Free Merit Check

See what Lawrence University's published rules mean for your student. Takes 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Lawrence University

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

$5,000

Piano Accompanying Fellowship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot states Piano Accompanying Fellowships are for highly gifted pianists in sophomore year or later, grant a one-year ,000 fellowship renewable each ensuing year based on satisfactory performance, with 10-12 hours/week of accompanying services.

Source

Up to $2,000

Ted Cloak Century Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot lists Ted Cloak Century Scholarship up to ,000 per year and requires applicants to complete an on-campus or self-recorded audition in senior year of high school.

Source

$35,000

Transfer Phi Theta Kappa

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot states Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society members are eligible for a 5,000 renewable scholarship; the transfer snapshot also states PTK members are eligible upon applying to Lawrence.

Source

$35,000

Transfer Uw Oshkosh Fox Cities

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot states students who transfer from University of Wisconsin Oshkosh-Fox Cities are eligible for a 5,000 renewable scholarship.

Source

$2,000

National Merit Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot lists National Merit Scholarships at ,000 per year for National Merit Finalists designating Lawrence first choice, says May 1 first-choice reports are included for consideration, and states it may be combined with other Lawrence scholarships.

Source

$30,000+

Transfer Merit Range

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official transfer scholarships snapshot states all transfer students are eligible for annually renewable merit scholarships from 0,000 to 2,000, with no separate application and notification with admission decision.

Source

$30,000+

Academic Merit Range

Based on grades or scoresCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official Lawrence scholarships snapshot states every applicant is reviewed for merit scholarships ranging 0,000-2,000 annually, considered through admission review, with no additional steps and notification at admission decision.

Source

Up to $2,000

Encore Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot lists Encore Scholarship up to ,000 per year for Lawrence-affiliated camp/conference/event participants with exceptional promise, requiring faculty nomination before admission and admission to B.Mus, B.M.A., or Dual Degree.

Source

$1,500

Colleges That Change Lives Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot lists Colleges That Change Lives Scholarship (,500 per year), says Lawrence is a CTCL member, and directs students to learn how to apply for the scholarship.

Source

Amount not published

Double Degree Scholarship Overload

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official tuition/fees snapshot states BA/BMus double-degree students receive a Double Degree Scholarship equal to seven overload units each academic year and unused scholarship credits do not roll over.

Source

$1,000

1847 Scholars Sophomore Award

Apply separately
See who qualifies
Notes

Official 1847 Scholars Program snapshot states program is for students whose parents/guardians did not earn a bachelor's degree and successful completers receive a ,000 sophomore scholarship award after meeting requirements.

Source

Percentage of tuition (see source)

Conservatory Merit Range

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Notes

Official scholarships snapshot states Conservatory B.Mus/B.M.A./BA-B.Mus candidates have audition scores included, receive holistic music/academic merit scholarships, renewable annually up to half tuition, with no extra steps beyond completed application and audition and notification at admission.

Source

See what could change an award

Straight from the aid office

What Lawrence University's aid office says

Per the Admissions Office, Lawrence University, August 2026. How we verify

Effect of higher SAT score on scholarship

Would a higher SAT retest score get the student reconsidered for a better merit scholarship?

A relatively higher score could increase scholarships, but the office notes students typically don't score much higher, so he would likely still fall in the same merit scholarship level.

“If a score was relatively higher it could increase scholarships but in my experience, students typically don't score a great deal higher and thus he would still likely fall in the same level for a merit scholarship.”
Holistic review beyond test scores

Is admission/scholarship consideration based only on test scores?

Students are reviewed holistically, considering essay, teacher recommendation, high school courses, AP/IB and dual enrollment classes, and strength of the school's curriculum, not just test scores.

“We look at our students holistically so it's not jsut about a test score - (essay, teacher rec, courses taken in high school, AP/IB and dual enrollment classes and the strength of the school's curriculum are all considered).”
Merit scholarship application process

Is there a separate application for merit scholarships?

All students receive a merit scholarship upon admission automatically, with no separate application required.

“All students will receive a merit scholarship upon admission. There is not a separate application.”
Admission deadlines

Are there different application deadlines, and is there an earlier one for merit scholarships?

The school offers Early Decision (binding) due Nov 1, Early Action due Dec 1, and Regular Decision due Jan 15.

“We have Early Decision (binding application) due by Nov 1, Early Action due Dec 1 and Regular Decision due Jan 15th.”
Outside scholarships and impact on aid

If the student wins an outside scholarship, will it reduce his merit scholarship or loans?

Outside scholarships are encouraged and do not affect merit scholarships or loans.

“We encourage students to apply for outside scholarships and they do not affect his merit scholarships or loans.”
See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Academically strong applicants to this liberal-arts-and-conservatory college, music and double-degree candidates, and transfers including Phi Theta Kappa members.

Published yearly cost: Approximately $61,407 for 2026-2027. Source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Lawrence University, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Lawrence University, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$10,419
$30,001–$48,000$13,332
$48,001–$75,000$15,020
$75,001–$110,000$20,256
$110,001+$32,758
All income levels (average)$23,401

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$56,982
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$23,401

That works out to roughly a 66% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $69,849 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
77%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
87%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$26,000 (~$276/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$55,789
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
24%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
53%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships reduce loans and/or work-study first; institutional grants are only reduced if required to prevent an over-award.

Verified policy language (2026-07-02): If applicable, aid from outside sources may first impact your eligibility for federal need-based aid. Federal need-based aid will be adjusted in the following order: Federal Work-Study: if applicable, your Federal Work-Study eligibility may be replaced with Campus Employment Federal Subsidized Loan: if applicable, your subsidized loan may be replaced with an unsubsidized loan (dollar-for-dollar) Separately, the school's own award-stacking rules: The Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship ($2,250/year) may be combined with other Lawrence scholarships. (per https://www.lawrence.edu/admissions-aid/aid-affordability/scholarships)

Source

More school data

From the Lawrence University Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated figures):

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Lawrence University’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
31%of admitsget merit
Average award$37,342Covers ~61% of $61,407 cost of attendance

At Lawrence University, roughly 1 in 3 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $37,342about 61% of total cost.

As filed in Lawrence University's CDS Section H2A: of 350 first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmen, 107 had no financial need and received institutional merit (non-need) scholarship or grant aid, averaging $37,342. Across all full-time degree-seeking undergraduates: 473 of 1,378, averaging $34,399. Athletic awards are excluded per the CDS definition.

The 2024-2025 column is marked "estimated" in the school's own CDS filing — school-projected figures, not final audited counts.

Receive institutional merit31%First-year students, Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated)
Average merit award$37,342Across recipients, Common Data Set 2024-2025 (school-estimated)

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025 (verified 2026-07-23)

Lawrence University merit aid FAQ

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Music Ed Scholarship Ed Ea1 Nov6?

    For the Music Education Scholarship, Early Decision and Early Action 1 applicants must request a virtual interview by November 6 and complete it by November 15.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline Music Ed Scholarship Rd Feb2?

    For the Music Education Scholarship, Regular Decision applicants must request a virtual interview by February 2 and complete it by February 21.

  • What is the deadline for Deadline National Merit May1?

    National Merit Finalists must designate Lawrence University as their first choice by May 1 to be considered for the National Merit Scholarship.

See sources and other schools

How Lawrence University compares

  • 145 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use loan-first displacement.

    Lawrence University is in a recognizable cluster (145 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Lawrence University is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

  • 132 of 749 verified schools publish a dedicated National Merit Finalist package.

    Lawrence University is one of them. NMF packages typically carry their own stacking and renewal carve-outs separate from the standard automatic merit ladder; confirm those before assuming the headline NMF value is final.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Lawrence University’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Lawrence University merit aid