Skip to content

Case Western Reserve University · Ohio

Case Western Reserve scholarships and merit aid

A private research university that awards a single University Scholarship ranging from $10,000 to full tuition through holistic review, with no published tier names or stat-to-dollar cutoffs, plus competitive named awards (Squire, A.W. Smith, Stokes) requiring a separate February 15 application, and full-COA Cleveland Scholars awards for local public school graduates.

Verified Jul 20262 months ago

The short answer

Is Case Western Reserve worth a closer look?

Case Western Reserve may be worth checking, but its awards do not follow a simple grades-and-scores chart. Start with the published scholarships below.

See our full reasoning

Worth it if your student can win a competitive named scholarship — but there is no automatic stat ladder to game, and outside tuition money hits a hard cap.

CWRU publishes no named merit tiers and no GPA/test-to-dollar formula. Every admit is auto-considered for the University Scholarship, a holistic award ranging from $10,000 up to full tuition ($71,410/yr) — where you land inside that range is decided individually, not by hitting a number. The biggest computable dollar move is winning a full-tuition competitive award versus the $10,000 floor: a +$61,410/yr swing. The single largest award is the Louis Stokes Scholarship at $73,910/yr (full tuition plus a $2,500 computer/book grant). The competitive scholarships (Squire, A.W. Smith, Louis Stokes, FIRST Robotics) require a separate application due February 15 — miss it and they are gone. Stacking is loan-first, which protects grants. The real catch: tuition-designated aid cannot exceed cost of tuition, and total aid cannot exceed the $95,704 COA, so outside tuition money can displace rather than add.

Merit tiers5See who qualifies
First-year students with school awards40%First-year students, CDS 2025-2026
Research checkedJul 2026By our research team
The quad at Case Western Reserve University

Free Merit Check

See what Case Western Reserve's published rules mean for your student. Takes 30 seconds.

Checking merit aid at Case Western Reserve

We’ll email you this result and a few short merit-aid pointers. We store score ranges only, never your student’s name. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Published scholarships

These amounts and requirements come from the school’s own published pages. Open an award to see who qualifies and how to keep it.

$10,000 to full tuition per year

University Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

All applicants automatically evaluated based on academic achievement, standardized test scores (if submitted), leadership, artistic talent, and other personal qualities. No separate application required. Admission application due by January 15. Test-optional.

How to keep it

Renewable for up to 8 semesters of full-time undergraduate study. Requires good academic standing (2.0 semester GPA) and full-time enrollment (12+ credit hours per semester, 9 credit hours allowed first semester of freshman year). Students who fall below can have the scholarship reinstated when they return to good standing but lose a semester of eligibility for each semester below the threshold.

Notes

CWRU does not publish named tier labels (no Provost, Presidential, Dean's designations) or GPA/SAT/ACT-to-dollar mappings. The specific amount each student receives is determined individually through holistic review. Scholarships cover tuition and may also cover other educational costs documented in the student's annual COA. Continuing students who were not awarded merit at admission are not eligible in later years.

Source

Full tuition

Andrew and Eleanor Squire Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Competitive. Requires separate scholarship application by February 15. For students in arts, humanities, management, accountancy, natural/social/behavioral sciences.

How to keep it

Renewable for four years.

Source

Full tuition (2 awards per year)

A.W. Smith Innovation Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Competitive. Requires separate scholarship application by February 15. For students in engineering, physical sciences, or mathematics with demonstrated hands-on project achievement.

How to keep it

Renewable for four years.

Source

Full tuition plus $2,500 computer a…Full tuition plus $2,500 computer and book grant

Louis Stokes Congressional Black Caucus Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Competitive. Requires separate scholarship application by February 15. Open to all first-year students AND transfer students from community colleges (verbatim per CWRU's scholarships page). Aims to help economically and educationally disadvantaged students.

How to keep it

Renewable for up to 5 years.

Source

$10,000 per year…$10,000 per year ($40,000 over four years)

FIRST Robotics Scholarship

Apply separatelyCan continue
See who qualifies
Who qualifies

Competitive. Requires separate application by February 15. Must have prior FIRST team participation. Two awards per year.

How to keep it

Renewable for four years. Requires 3.0 cumulative GPA.

Source

See what could change an award

Rules that could change the answer

These are the rules we would flag for your family. Each comes from Case Western Reserve's published information.

  • Cutoff cliffOne ACT point can move the award by +$61,410/yr ($71,410 full tuition − $10,000 floor)

    Case Western Reserve publishes a tier ladder where crossing $10,000 floor → full-tuition competitive award (Squire / A.W. Smith) changes the marginal value by +$61,410/yr ($71,410 full tuition − $10,000 floor). The biggest dollar swing at CWRU, but it is decided by a Feb 15 competitive application or top-of-range holistic review — not a stat threshold.

  • Renewal ruleUniversity Scholarship: renewal floor that quietly knocks awards out

    Renewable for up to 8 semesters of full-time undergraduate study. Requires good academic standing (2.0 semester GPA) and full-time enrollment (12+ credit hours per semester, 9 credit hours allowed first semester of freshman year). Students who fall below can have the scholarship reinstated when they return to good standing but lose a semester of eligibility for each semester below the threshold. A single rough term can end a four-year award here without warning if the GPA floor isn't met cumulatively.

Straight from the aid office

What Case Western Reserve's aid office says

Per the Office of Admission, Case Western Reserve University, August 2026. How we verify

Outside scholarships

Do outside scholarships shrink Case Western's own aid?

Not the merit award. The office stated outside scholarships reduce need-based aid only, leaving merit scholarships untouched — which is the specific question CWRU's published outside-scholarship policy leaves open, since that page describes reducing self-help and then need-based grants without saying whether merit is exposed.

“Outside scholarships will only reduce need based aid not merit scholarships.”
How merit is decided

Is there a formula or a typical range for a given profile?

Neither. The office described merit as a holistic review with no single determining factor, and declined to give a range tied to a student profile. CWRU publishes no stat-to-dollar grid, so the award amount cannot be estimated from GPA and test score alone.

“Merit scholarships are a holistic review process and there isn't one singular thing that determines the amount.”
Superscoring

Does Case Western superscore the SAT?

Yes — the office confirmed it in one word.

“Yes we do”
Merit alongside need-based aid

Can a student receive both merit and need-based aid?

Yes, both can appear in the same package — the office confirmed this in a follow-up reply on August 10, 2026, after an earlier one-word answer left the question ambiguous. Read it with the two answers below, which set out the limit: appearing together is not the same as adding up.

“To clarify, merit-based and need-based aid can both be included in a student’s overall financial aid package.”
Whether the awards add up

Do merit and need-based awards stack as two separate full awards?

No. In the same August 10, 2026 follow-up the office said they do not necessarily stack as two full awards, which is the answer that governs the net price. A family should not model a merit offer as money added on top of a need-based package.

“However, they do not necessarily stack as two separate awards in full.”
Whether merit reduces need-based aid

Does winning merit shrink the need-based aid offered?

It can. The office explained on August 10, 2026 that a merit scholarship may affect the need-based amount because the whole package is built from demonstrated need against total cost of attendance. The practical consequence is the one families miss: at a school packaging this way, a bigger merit award can leave the out-of-pocket figure unchanged, so compare final net prices rather than scholarship headlines.

“A merit scholarship may affect the amount of need-based financial aid a student receives because the overall package is based on the student’s demonstrated financial need and total cost of attendance.”
Keeping the scholarship

What does a student have to maintain each year?

The office named a 2.5 GPA for good academic standing. That is the standing threshold it cited; award letters can carry their own renewal terms, so confirm the number printed on the specific scholarship.

“Students must maintain a 2.5 GPA to stay in good academic standing.”

What families often miss

  1. CWRU does not publish tier names like Provost, Presidential, or Dean's, and there is no SAT/ACT/GPA-to-dollar grid. The University Scholarship is assigned individually through holistic review, so identical stats can produce different awards. Families who plan around a guaranteed dollar amount based on test scores will be surprised.

  2. The largest named awards (Squire full tuition, A.W. Smith full tuition, Stokes full tuition plus grants) all require a separate scholarship application by February 15 in addition to the January 15 admission application. Students who only submit the admission app miss the top-tier competitive awards entirely.

  3. Per the Student Guide, continuing CWRU students who were not awarded a merit scholarship at admission are not eligible for merit scholarships in later years. There is no opportunity to earn merit aid after enrollment begins, even if a student's GPA improves significantly.

See award cutoffs and special programs

What students actually receive

CWRU determines merit through holistic review, not stat thresholds. Every figure below is a named award amount from the scholarships page — none is triggered automatically by GPA or test score.

Student profileLikely outcome
Any admit, holistically reviewed (floor of range)University Scholarship — $10,000/yrLow end of the published range; renewable up to 8 semesters at 2.0 semester GPA. No separate application.
Prior FIRST robotics team member (competitive, Feb 15)FIRST Robotics Scholarship — $10,000/yr$40,000 over four years; requires 3.0 cumulative GPA to renew. Two awards per year.
Top holistic admit (top of University Scholarship range)University Scholarship — up to full tuition ($71,410/yr)Same award, top of the range; amount set individually, not by a stat cutoff.
Competitive winner — Squire or A.W. Smith (Feb 15 app)Full tuition ($71,410/yr)Squire: arts/humanities/management/sciences. A.W. Smith: engineering/physical sciences/math, 2 awards/yr. Renewable 4 years.
Competitive winner — Louis Stokes CBC (Feb 15 app)Full tuition + $2,500 grant ($73,910/yr)Largest single award; renewable up to 5 years. Open to first-years and community-college transfers.

Where the dollars actually move

CWRU has no automatic test-score cliffs to optimize. The only computable jumps are between named awards — and the largest depends on winning a competitive application, not raising a score. Tuition is $71,410/yr; full COA is $95,704/yr.

ThresholdMarginal value
$10,000 floor → full-tuition competitive award (Squire / A.W. Smith)+$61,410/yr ($71,410 full tuition − $10,000 floor)The biggest dollar swing at CWRU, but it is decided by a Feb 15 competitive application or top-of-range holistic review — not a stat threshold.
Any full-tuition award → Louis Stokes CBC Scholarship+$2,500/yr ($73,910 − $71,410 full tuition)The $2,500 computer/book grant is the only thing that pushes an award above pure full tuition, making Louis Stokes the single largest award.
FIRST Robotics → any full-tuition competitive award+$61,410/yr ($71,410 − $10,000)FIRST Robotics caps at $10,000/yr; a full-tuition competitive win is worth far more, but eligibility differs (Squire/A.W. Smith have no FIRST requirement).
See costs and school data

Who this school may work for

Families targeting a research university where nearly 40% of freshmen receive non-need institutional merit averaging $32,560, and where Division III status means zero athletic scholarship competition for merit dollars. Case Western is test-optional but the scholarship page explicitly lists standardized test scores as a factor in merit review, so strong scorers should submit. Merit is locked at admission and cannot be earned later.

Cost of attendance$95,704 for 2026-2027Each bar is the full published cost for that scenario, sized against the highest figure so totals compare at a glance.
On-campus$95,704
  • Tuition & fees
  • Housing & food
  • Books
  • Personal

First-year residential. Transportation listed as 'varies' (not budgeted).

Case Western Reserve cost-of-attendance source

Cost and graduation facts

Federal reporting on who actually enrolls at Case Western Reserve, what they paid after aid, and what happened next — independent of anything the school markets.

Average annual net price by family income at Case Western Reserve, academic year 2021-22
Family incomeAverage net price paid
$0–$30,000$19,025
$30,001–$48,000$18,506
$48,001–$75,000$20,849
$75,001–$110,000$26,159
$110,001+$53,061
All income levels (average)$41,190

Sticker price vs. what students actually pay

Published tuition & fees, AY 2022-23
$66,608
Average net price paid (all Title-IV aid), AY 2021-22
$41,190

That works out to roughly a 52% discount below the federal AY 2021-22 average cost of attendance of $85,851 (College Scorecard — a separate, federally reported figure, not the published cost of attendance shown above).

Outcomes for students who enrolled here

Graduation rate (150% of normal time), 2016 cohort
87%
First-year retention rate, 2021 cohort
92%
Median debt at completion, 2020–2021 completers
$24,000 (~$254/mo on a 10-yr plan)
Median earnings, 10 years after entry (measured 2020-21)
$87,989
Share of students receiving a Pell grant, AY 2021-22
18%
Share of students receiving a federal loan, AY 2021-22
61%
See other scholarships and cost examples

If your student brings another scholarship

Outside scholarships first reduce self-help aid (loans and work-study). If self-help is eliminated, outside scholarships may reduce need-based grants. Total aid from all sources cannot exceed cost of attendance.

CWRU's published policy states (verbatim): 'Outside scholarships first reduce self-help (loan and work) to the extent previously awarded.' 'Outside scholarships may reduce need-based grant as well, if need-based student loans and/or employment have been eliminated, to ensure students do not receive need-based aid greater than their documented financial need.' Total aid cap (verbatim): 'The combination of aid from all sources cannot exceed a student's cost of attendance for a particular academic year.' Tuition rule (verbatim): 'Support or benefits specifically designated for tuition cannot be combined for any amount over the cost of tuition for a particular academic year.' Students may opt-in to retain loans/work-study rather than having self-help reduced first by notifying University Financial Aid. Tuition Exchange Scholarships are part of the broader Tuition Exchange program; entry's prior claim that they 'cannot be combined with any other CWRU scholarship and supersede any other scholarship offer' is not surfaced on the outside-scholarships policy page (Confidence: needs_confirmation; verify against the Tuition Exchange-specific page if one exists).

Source

More school data

From the Case Western Reserve Common Data Set 2025-2026:

Merit penetrationHow likely is merit aid here?From Case Western Reserve’s Common Data Set: the share of first-year students who receive institutional merit and the average dollar amount when they do.
40%of admitsget merit
Average award$32,560Covers ~34% of $95,704 cost of attendance

At Case Western Reserve, roughly 1 in 3 first-year admits receive institutional merit aid. The average award is $32,560about 34% of total cost.

SAT mid-50%1440–153025th / 75th percentile
ACT mid-50%32–3425th / 75th percentile
Receive institutional merit40%First-year students
Average merit award$32,560Across recipients

Source: Common Data Set

Other Case Western Reserve scholarships worth checking

These awards can be harder to find. Each one has its own rules.

AmountFull cost of attendance (tuition, fees, housing, meals, books, supplies, personal expenses, no loans)EligibilityGraduates of Cleveland Metropolitan School District (CMSD), CMSD Partner Charters, or East Cleveland City Schools. Automatic for eligible admits. Requires FAFSA filing. Must live on campus first two years. Includes paid mentored research or internship.

This is a full-COA program for local public school graduates, not a national competitive award. It is one of the most generous community-based college access programs in the country.

Source

AmountFull tuitionEligibilityExcellence in music, theater, or dance. Must plan to major in the field. Theater: 4 full-tuition awards available. Requires audition or portfolio. Music auditions due by February 1.

Theater full-tuition recipients must declare theater major by end of freshman year and maintain required GPA. Separate from University Scholarship; requires audition process.

Source

Amount$10,000 per yearEligibilityExcellence in dance, music, studio art, or theater. Open regardless of intended major. Theater: 2 awards available per year.

Available to students of any major who demonstrate artistic talent. Requires Arts Supplement submission.

Source

Case Western Reserve merit aid FAQ

  • Does Case Western publish specific SAT/ACT or GPA cutoffs for different merit scholarship amounts?

    No. CWRU does not publish score-to-dollar thresholds or named tier labels. All applicants are automatically evaluated through holistic review of academic achievement, test scores (if submitted), leadership, artistic talent, and personal qualities. Awards range from $10,000 to full tuition, but which amount a student receives is determined individually.

  • Can my student earn a merit scholarship after freshman year if they were not offered one at admission?

    No. Per the Student Guide, continuing CWRU students who were not awarded a merit scholarship upon admission are not eligible for merit scholarships in later years. Merit is a one-time decision at admission.

  • What GPA does my student need to keep their merit scholarship?

    Students must remain in good academic and disciplinary standing, which requires a minimum 2.0 semester GPA and at least 12 credit hours per semester (9 allowed in the first semester). If a student falls below, they lose the scholarship for that semester but it is automatically reinstated when they return to good standing. They lose a semester of eligibility for each semester below the threshold. Maximum scholarship duration is 8 semesters.

  • Will outside scholarships reduce my student's CWRU merit award?

    Outside scholarships first reduce self-help aid (loans and work-study), which is favorable. They may then reduce need-based grants if loans and employment have been fully eliminated. CWRU does not explicitly state that institutional merit awards are displaced by outside awards, but total aid from all sources cannot exceed cost of attendance. Students can request to retain maximum loans and work-study.

  • Is Case Western test-optional, and does submitting scores help with merit aid?

    Yes, CWRU is test-optional for admission. However, the scholarships page lists performance on standardized tests as one factor in merit evaluation. The enrolled class has a median SAT of 1490 (25th: 1440, 75th: 1530) and median ACT of 33. Submitting scores at or above these ranges may strengthen a merit case, even though scores are not required.

See sources and other schools

How Case Western Reserve compares

  • 145 of 749 verified schools in our dataset use loan-first displacement.

    Case Western Reserve is in a recognizable cluster (145 schools share this category). That framing matters when comparing peer schools that may publish the policy differently or not at all.

  • 665 of 749 verified schools publish at least one four-year renewable merit award.

    Case Western Reserve is one of them. The cohort minority (84 schools) only awards one-year scholarships, which means the four-year value families assume on a brochure quote isn't guaranteed at every school.

  • 63 of 749 verified schools publish a marginal-value cliff table we can quantify.

    Case Western Reserve is one of them. Most schools won't tell families what one ACT point is actually worth. At the schools that do, a strategic retake is sometimes mathematically more valuable than test-optional positioning.

Sources used on this page

Every claim is checked against Case Western Reserve’s own published materials. Below is the full reference set.

Compare with similar schools

Keep exploring Case Western Reserve merit aid

Planning guides for Case Western Reserve